Paula Deen Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 582
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Paula Deen Biography
Paula Deen Videos
Paula Deen Pictures
Paula Deen Movies
Paula Deen Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Paula Deen
Paula Deen Questions
Paula Deen Quotes
Born on January 19
Famous People Born in Albany Georgia United States of America
 

Paula Deen Fan-Club


Paula Deen has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Paula Deen Questions

- What is Paula Deen famous for?... by Bobby

- Can I have an image or photo of Paula Deen?... by Christopher

- Is Paula Deen using MySpace.com?... by Trinity

- Does Paula Deen have a Twitter.com account?... by Mary

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Paula Deen

 Q:        
Paula Deen Paula Deen was born on 19 January 1947 in Albany, Georgia, United States. She is an american television personality and author.

Biography and Career:

Paula Deen remained all alone when she was 19, because her parents died in an accident. She had an early marriage that ended in an ugly divorce. In 1986, she hired as a bank teller and moved to Savannah, shortly after he left the job, along with her two sons. In 1989 she indented the divorce against her husband, after 24 years of marriage. Than she started a catering cook business, having as employees her sons.

On 8 January 1996, Paula Deen opened a restaurant and named it Lady & Sons in Savannah, on West Congress Street., that soon became a bigger business and was named as the International Meal of the Year. In 1 997 she published a cooking book named The Lady & Sins Savannah Country Cooking. Short after, she released a sequel of it.

Because of the entire success that came after this, she wrote other 2 cooking books, with Martha Nesbit as a co- author. She was invited in 2002 and in 2007 to appear in Oprah Winfrey Show and on QVC. Her story is told in 201 Inspiring Stories of Courage, Triumph, and Success, book published in 2007.

Currently, Paula Deen is remarried to Michael Groover and has two step sons from him. She has also a grandchild, named Jack Linton, from Jamie.

General appearance

Birth Name: Paula Ann Hiers
Nick Name: Paula Deen

Why do we like Paula Deen?

We like Paula Deen because she succeeded to remain in the american top preferences in front of other younger television personalities and because she loves kids.

Why is Paula Deen famous?

Paula Deen is famous because she appears in television shows and because she cooks. She is an american television personality and cooker, author and restaurateur.

Paula Deen Lists
American chefs
American food writers
American film actors
American television chefs
Food Network chefs
People from Albany, Georgia
1947 births
Living people
Actors from Georgia (U.S. state)
People from Savannah, Georgia


 
Paula Deen Movies

Elizabethtown
Ellen DeGeneres Show
No photo available
Paula`s Home Cooking
No photo available
Paula`s Party
No photo available
Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Paula Deen Filmography
 

Paula Deen Videos
Paula Deen's heart attack

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1947, capricorn, albany, chef

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 July '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :