Pam Grier Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 107
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Pam Grier Biography
Pam Grier Videos
Pam Grier Pictures
Pam Grier Movies
Pam Grier Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Pam Grier
Pam Grier Questions
Pam Grier Quotes
Born on May 26
Famous People Born in Winston-Salem United States
Famous Gemini Actresses
Famous People who Studied at East High School
Famous People who Studied at Metropolitan State College
Famous Black People
Famous People of 173 cm
 

Pam Grier Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Pam Grier has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Pam Grier Questions

- Can I have an image or photo of Pam Grier?... by Caroline

- Is Pam Grier using MySpace.com?... by Savannah

- Does Pam Grier have a Twitter.com account?... by Lucas

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Pam Grier

 Q:        
Pam Grier Pam Grier was born on May 26, 1949 in Winston- Salem, North Carolina, United States. She is an american actress well known from Foxy Brown.

Biography and Career:

Pam Grier came in the public's attention in the early ‘70s, after she appeared in a string of averagely successful women in prison films such as Foxy Brown. Her career was restored in 1997 after what she appeared in the film Jackie Brown, produced by Quentin Tarantino.

She is one of the fewest Afro- American actresses that got a Golden Globe nomination for Best Actress. She has also been nominated for SAG and a Satellite Award for her appearance in the film named Jackie Brown. She got also an Emmy Award nomination for her work in an Animated Program Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Ever Chil d. Rotten Tomatoes has placed her as the 2nd Greatest Female Action Heroine in film history.

In the late 1990s Grier was a part from the cast of the Showtime series Linc's. She starred again in 1997 with the prime role in Quentin Tarantino's Jackie Brown, a film that partly paid homage to her '70s movies. As of 2004, she starred in the cable television series The L Word as Kit Porter and sometimes had some guest apparitions in such television series as Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

General appearance

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Nick Name: Pam Grier
Years active: 1970– present

Why do we like Pam Grier?

We like Pam Grier because she was playing in movies that were great and had a real success.

Why is Pam Grier famous?

Pam Grier is famous because she is playing in movies. She is an African american actress that played in a film produced by Quentin Tarantino.

Pam Grier Lists
1949 births
African American actors
American film actors
American stage actors
American television actors
Actors from California
Living people
Military brats
People from Winston-Salem, North Carolina


 
Pam Grier Movies

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
The Big Doll House
Women in Cages
Cool Breeze
The Big Bird Cage
Coffy
Scream Blacula Scream
The Twilight People
Foxy Brown
The Arena
Friday Foster
Drum
Greased Lightning
Fort Apache the Bronx
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Pam Grier Filmography
 

Pam Grier Videos
Pam Grier

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1949, gemini, actress, winston-salem

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 18 May '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :