Norm Abram Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 792
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Norm Abram Biography
Norm Abram Videos
Norm Abram Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Norm Abram
Norm Abram Questions
Norm Abram Quotes
 

Norm Abram Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Norm Abram has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Norm Abram Questions

- Do you know where you can find free images of Norm Abram?... by Sophia

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Norm Abram

 Q:        
Norm Abram Norm Abram was born on 1950. He is an american carpenter known for his work at the TV shows This Old House and The New Yankee Workshop.

Biography and Career:

After he graduated the college, Norm Abram worked as a site supervisor for a multimillionaire construction firm from New England. He stayed there for almost three years.

In 1976 he founded his own firm named Integrated Structures Inc. that was mainly concerned about house renovations and additions. Occasionally, the firm had some commercial projects or new homes constructions. After he participated to the project This Old House, his firm finds a lot of success and the number of new commands was bigger by every day. Until '89, Norm Abram operated this firm.

In 1979, Norm Abram made a small barn in Russ ell Morash's backyard, who was a TV producer. He was really impressed about Norm's work so that he asked again for his services for a Victorian house from Boston. In this time, he was registering all this process with a WGBH camera and planned to create a TV show. This Old House is a show that has the idea of improving and renovating the old houses.

Initially, Norm Abram was paired with Bob Vila, because of the contrast between their personalities. Steve Thomas came to the show, after Bob Vila left it, in 1989, after 10 seasons.

Norm Abram authorized 8 books about carpentry: Ask Norm, Classics from The New Yankee Workshop, he New Yankee Workshop, Mostly Shaker From The New Yankee Workshop, Norm Abram's New House, Outdoor Projects From The New Yankee Workshop, Cut Once, Measure Twice and The New Yankee Workshop Kids' Stuff. He also had a great contribution to Complete Landscaping and Complete Remodeling, in 2004.


General appearance

Birth Name: Norman L. Abram
Nick Name: Norm Abram

Why do we like Norm Abram?

We like Norm Abram because he is very good in his job.

Why is Norm Abram famous?

Norm Abram is famous because he owns a construction and renovation firm and because he participated to a TV show named This Old House.

Norm Abram Lists
1950 births
Living people
American television personalities
People from Rhode Island
American woodworkers
University of Massachusetts Amherst alumni
Carpenters


 

Norm Abram Videos
Norm Abram Visits Rockler Woodworking Store

irrelevant
8
broken



Tags: roman catholic, rhode island, tv personality

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 06 April '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :