Myrka Dellanos Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 748
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Myrka Dellanos Biography
Myrka Dellanos Videos
Myrka Dellanos Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Myrka Dellanos
Myrka Dellanos Questions
Post a Quote for Myrka Dellanos
Born on May 27
 

Myrka Dellanos Fan-Club


Myrka Dellanos has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Myrka Dellanos Questions

- when did myrka dellanos was diagnosed with diabetes?... by joana

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Myrka Dellanos

 Q:        
Myrka Dellanos Myrka Dellanos was born on 27th May 1965 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a very well known Cuban-American Journalist and TV show host.

Biography and career:

Myrka Dellanos graduated from University of Miami with Bachelors in Journalism in 1986.

Myrka got her first break in 1992 where she co-hosted the premier 'The Impacto' for Univision. 'The Impacto' has remained one of the most popular Spanish language popular TV shows. She preferred to stay with Univision, even though she had multiple offers from other English channels. There is a dedicated Yahoo! Group, 'TV News Latinas' to Myrka and the other ladies of 'Primer Impacto'.

In 2004, Myrka was choosen as the 'Star of the year' by readers of the magazine People en Espanol. In the year 2004, she serve d as the host of the celebrations of 'The Hispanic Heritage month' in the Whitehouse, Washington D.C. She was appointed by U.S. President George W. Bush as a member of the Freedom Corps, a group consisting of 25 people who work together to promote charitable giving.

Of late Myrka has turned towards social service and has leaned towards humanitarian causes. She has taken the cause for orphaned children.

Myrka has won many accolades. To name a few she was awarded the
'Hispanic Leadership Award' by the Hispanic Heritage Council. In 2003 she was named as 'Person of the Year' by the Organization of Ibero-American Journalists.

In 2001 she was named as the 'Hispanic of the Year' by Direct Marketing Association of America. Myrka was chosen as a Goodwill Ambassador for the 'International rescue committee', which is part of the UN and helps rescuing refugees.

Myrka is an accomplished piano player and a ballet dancer. She has also authored notable books. A few of them are 'Succeed and Be Happy; Things I Learned Thank to God, My Mom, and Life'.

Myrka has a daughter 'Alexa Loynaz' from her first marriage with Dr. Alejandro Loynaz. She and Dr. Loynaz separated in 1998. In 1999, she married David Mathews, which ended in a divorce in 2002. In 2008, she married Ulises Alonso and apparently headed for a divorce in 2009.

General appearance

Birth Name: Myrka Barbara Dellanos

Why do we like Myrka Dellanos?

We like Myrka Dellanos because she has done a lot of service to the humanitarian causes. She is a TV hostess and also an accomplished pianist and ballet dancer.

Why is Myrka Dellanos famous?

Myrka Dellanos is famous as a co-hostess for one of the most popular Spanish premier 'The Impacto'.

Myrka Dellanos Lists
1965 births
Living people
American television personalities
American entertainers of Cuban descent


 

Myrka Dellanos Videos
Yo Soy Segundo® - Myrka Dellanos

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1965, gemini, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :