Muhammad Ali Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,092
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Muhammad Ali Biography
Muhammad Ali Videos
Muhammad Ali Pictures
Muhammad Ali Movies
Muhammad Ali Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Muhammad Ali
Muhammad Ali Questions
Muhammad Ali Quotes
Born on January 17
Famous People Born in Louisville Kentucky United States of America
Famous Capricorn Sportives
Famous People of 191 cm
 

Muhammad Ali Fan-Club


Muhammad Ali has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Muhammad Ali Questions

- what movie did Muhammad Ali star in it?... by ailyas@harveylibrary.org

- What is Muhammad Ali famous for?... by Liam

- How do I get free pictures or photos of Muhammad Ali?... by Autumn

Famous Tags


football   tennis   basketball   tennis player   1980   football player   1982   baseball   1977   1978   player   sportiv   sportive   1975   boxer   1979   1981   pisces   1985   professional   1976   leo   wrestler   basketball player   virgo   taurus   1987   1972   soccer   aquarius   1984   capricorn   libra   cancer   gemini   1983  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Muhammad Ali

 Q:
 what movie did Muhammad Ali star in it? - by ailyas@harveylibrary.org
       
Muhammad Ali Muhammad Ali was born on 17th January 1942 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA. He is a famous American Heavy Weight Champion and a boxer.

Biography and career:

Muhammad Ali, originally known as Cassius Clay was born to Cassius Marcellus Clay, Sr and Odessa Grady Clay. Cassius Marcellus Clay, Sr was a billboard painter and mother, a house wife. Ali was the eldest of two boys. The younger one is Rudolph Clay. Muhammad Ali is an African-American descent with English and Irish ancestry.

Clay's talent for boxing was discovered by a white police officer who spotted Clay fuming over his stolen bicycle. The police officer, Joe E Martin was his first boxing coach. Later Clay started coaching under Fred Stoner. Under the guidance of Fred Stoner, Cassius Clay won six Kentucky Gol den gloves, Amateur Athletic Union National Title, and the Light Heavyweight gold medal in the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.

After Olympics, Clay turned to professional boxing. From 1960 to 1963, Clay won an amazing 19-0, with 15 knockouts. Clay is the only boxer who went on to win the lineal heavyweight championship thrice. Few of his notable fights were with rival Joe Frazier and one with George Foreman, whom he beat by knockout to win the world heavyweight title for the second time.

He was well known for his unorthodox fighting style. Ali was also known for his pre-match trash-talk against his opponents. In 1999 Ali was crowned the Sportsman of the century by Sports Illustrated and personality of the century by BBC.

In 2005, Ali was presented the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George Bush.

In 1964, Clay declared that he was part of the Nation of Islam. On March 6th 1964, Elijah Muhammad, the head of the Nation of Islam declared that Clay be renamed as Muhammad Ali. In 1975, Ali converted from Nation of Islam to mainstream Sunni sect of Muslims. Later in 2005, Ali embraced the spiritual practices of Sufism.

Muhammad Ali is married four times and has seven daughters and two sons. He married Sonji Roi a cocktail waitress in 1964. They divorced in 1966. In 1966, he married Belinda Boyd. They had four children. They split in 1974. In 1975, Ali had an affair with Veronica Porsche a model. They had two children from this marriage. In 1986, Ali married Yolanda Ali, they have one adopted son at 5 years.

In 1985, Ali was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease. Despite the disability, he remains a beloved and active public figure.

General appearance

Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr
Nick Name: The Greatest, The Champ, The Louisville Lip
Height: 6' 3' (1.91m)

Why do we like Muhammad Ali?

We like Muhammad Ali because he is a great boxer.

Why is Muhammad Ali famous?

Muhammad Ali is famous as a heavy weight boxer and Olympic gold medalist.

 
Muhammad Ali Movies

No photo available
Requiem for a Heavyweight
No photo available
A.k.a. Cassius Clay
No photo available
The Super Fight
No photo available
Black Rodeo
No photo available
Malcolm X
No photo available
Money Talks
No photo available
The Fighters
No photo available
The Rumble in the Jungle
No photo available
The Big Fight: Muhammad Ali - Joe Frazier
No photo available
The Greatest
No photo available
Muhammad and Larry
No photo available
Body and Soul
No photo available
Champions Forever
No photo available
Malcolm X
No photo available
When We Were Kings
Muhammad Ali Filmography
 

Muhammad Ali Videos
Muhammad Ali: The Greatest of all Time

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: 1942, capricorn, boxing, louisville

[edit tags]


Category: Sport Stars  - ( Sport Stars Archive)

Date Added: 11 November '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :