Mother Angelica Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 435
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Mother Angelica Biography
Mother Angelica Videos
Mother Angelica Pictures
Mother Angelica Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mother Angelica
Ask a Question about Mother Angelica
Post a Quote for Mother Angelica
Born on April 20
 

Mother Angelica Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mother Angelica has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Mother Angelica

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Mother Angelica

 Q:   Ask a Question about Mother Angelica       
Mother Angelica Mother Angelica was born on 20th April 1923 in Canton, Ohio, USA. She is an American Roman Catholic nun who founded the Eternal World Television Network (EWTN).

Biography and career:

Angelica was the only child of John and Mae Helen Rizzo. After her parents' separation, her mother took full custody of her mother. Angelica and her mother had to undergo difficult times. Her childhood was marred with poverty and unhappiness. As Angelica grew up she supported her mother to make both ends meet.

In 1941, Angelica graduated from high school and started working at Timken Roller Bearing Company. Every day after work, Angelica used to stop at the local parish and pray the Stations of the Cross.

Angelica was suffering from an acute stomach ailment from 1939. She was la ter on diagnosed with abnormalities in her stomach and intestine. The pain continued and worsens. After praying novena, on the night of January 17th 1943, she suffered the worst of pains she ever had experienced.

The pain lasted only a moment and next day she had no pain whatsoever. This experience profoundly touched Angelica and she believed that God had performed a miracle. Her love towards God increased each day.

On August 15, 1944, she entered the Adoration Monastery of the Poor Clares of Perpetual Adoration at Saint Paul's Shrine in Cleveland. As a postulant sister, she was introduced to the religious life.

On 18th November 1945, she was invested as Poor Clare nun. She received the brown Franciscan habit and white novice veil.

Angelica was suffering from a Knee problem. Once while she was scrubbing the floor, she tripped and fell to her knees and was flung against the wall back first. This caused severe injuries to her spine.

Angelica was headed for a spine surgery. Angelica made a vow to the god, saying that if she walks again free of pain, she will build a monastery for the lord. After nearly six months of hospitalization, Angelica could walk without pain.

On May 20th 1962, she established a monastery called 'Our lady of Angels Monastery' in Irondale, Alabama.

Incidentally, by 1976, Angelica had written 50 booklets and numerous audio cassette teaching tapes. She realized the impact of television when she was given an opportunity to work for a TV network.

After working for TV channels such as CBN, WCPX, by 1980, she started Eternal World Television Network (ETWN) from the garage of the monastery. Even for this day ETWN broadcasts the God's message all over the world.

In 1996, Angelica began groundbreaking on a new Monastery in Hanceville, Alabama called the Shrine Of The Most Blessed Sacrament. It was built with private donations. The nuns moved to this shrine in 1999. Angelica stepped down from control of EWTN in 2000 and handed control to a board of lay people.

In 2001, she suffered from a stroke. Today Angelica is still leaving in the Monastery and participates in the adoration of the Blessed Sacrament a few hours every day

General appearance

Birth Name: Rita Antoinette Rizzo
Nick Name: Mother Angelica

Why do we like Mother Angelica?

We like Mother Angelica because of her saintly character.

Why is Mother Angelica famous?

Mother Angelica is famous for her contribution for Catholic Christian society. And also as the founder of Eternal World Television Network.

Mother Angelica Lists
1923 births
Living people
Poor Clares
Roman Catholic activists
American people of Italian descent
People from Canton, Ohio
American Roman Catholic nuns
Franciscan nuns
Roman Catholic writers
Cullman County, Alabama
People from Cullman County, Alabama
Stroke survivors


 

Mother Angelica Videos
Mother Angelica Live Classics- 2013-09-1999- St. Matthew

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: canton, roman catholic, taurus, religion, 1923

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :