Moon Zappa Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 182
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Moon Zappa Biography
Moon Zappa Videos
Moon Zappa Pictures
Moon Zappa Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Moon Zappa
Ask a Question about Moon Zappa
Moon Zappa Quotes
Born on September 28
Famous People Born in New York City New York USA
Famous Libra Actresses

Moon Zappa Fan-Club


Moon Zappa has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Ask a Question about Moon Zappa

Famous Tags

actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Moon Zappa

 Q:   Ask a Question about Moon Zappa       
Moon Zappa Moon Zappa is a famous American actress, musician and author who was born on Thursday, September 28, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA.

Biography and Career:

She studied at Oakwood School which was situated in North Hollywood,California. She married a drummer and guitarist named Paul Doucette in 2002.

In 1982, Moon grabbed the attention of the public when she sung 'valley Girl', her father's hit single. In the mid-80s, Moon and her brother were frequent guest VJs on MTV. Next to "Dancin' Fool", "Valley Girl" was Frank Zappa's biggest hit in the United States, and popularized phrases such as "grody to the max" and "gag me with a spoon". The song appeared on Zappa's 1982 album Ship Arriving Too Late to Save a Drowning Witch.

She is the author of the novel "America, the Beautiful", published in 2001 and articles in major periodicals.

General Details:

Birth Name : Moon Unit Zappa
Born : September 28, 1967 (1967-09-28) (age 42)
Place : New York City
Being born on Sep 28, Moon is a Libra.

Why do we like her?

Moon Zappa has worked as a stand-up comic, magazine writer, and actress in the films National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985) and she is very talented.

Why is Moon Zappa famous?

Moon and her brother were frequent guest VJs on MTV. Next to "Dancin' Fool", "Valley Girl" was Frank Zappa's biggest hit in the United States, which made her famous.

Moon Zappa Lists
1967 births
American film actors
American television actors
American vegetarians
American writers
Frank Zappa
Living people
People from New York City
People from the Greater Los Angeles Area


Moon Zappa Videos
Moon Unit Zappa - Valley Girl


Moon Zappa Relationships
[edit relationships]
Woody Harrelson
Moon Zappa and Woody Harrelson
Paul Doucette
Moon Zappa and Paul Doucette

Tags: 1967, libra, actress, new york city

[edit tags]

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 12 March '10

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :