Melanie Safka Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 755
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Melanie Safka Biography
Melanie Safka Videos
Melanie Safka Pictures
Melanie Safka Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Melanie Safka
Melanie Safka Questions
Post a Quote for Melanie Safka
Born on February 3
Famous People Born in Queens United States
Famous Aquarius Personalities
Famous White People
 

Melanie Safka Fan-Club


Melanie Safka has 8 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Melanie Safka Questions

- Any free images of Melanie Safka?... by Luke

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Melanie Safka

 Q:        
Melanie Safka Melanie Safka was born on 3rd February 1947 in Queens, New York, USA. She is a pop and folk American singer and songwriter.

Biography and Career:

Melanie Safka was born in Queens, New York and grew up in the Astoria neighborhood of Queens.

Her first performance was at the age of four on the radio show 'Live Like A Millionaire', performing the song 'Gimme a Little Kiss'. Safka studied at New York's American Academy of Dramatic Arts. She signed her first recording contract to in the folk clubs of Greenwich Village while studying.

She released two singles on the label for Columbia Records, whom she signed initially. Later, she signed contract with Buddah Records and released the song 'Bobo's Party' in 1969 in Europe. This reached Number-1 in France. She also recei ved rave reviews from Billboard Magazine for her debut album.

In 1969, at the Woodstock music festival, Melanie sang 'Birthday of the Sun'.

In 1970, Melanie's spoken-word track 'Lay Down', 'Candles in the Rain' were Her first Top ten hit in America. She left Buddah Records and produced albums and she formed her own label called 'Neighborhood Records' in 1971.

'Brand New Key' was the number-1 on the Billboard charts and sold over three million copies.

She was a follower of Meher Baba and influenced by this, she released few songs influenced like 'Love to Lose Again' and 'Candles in the Rain'. In 2006, she underwent life-altering experience with Mata Amritanandamayi or Amma (Mother) that inspired her to write one of her more recent songs 'Motherhood Of Love'. Melanie, in her career, has sold over 25 million records.

She married Peter Schekeryk on 31st December 1968 and they have three children named Leilah, Jeordie and Beau-Jarred. Melanie currently resides in Nashville.

General appearance

Birth Name: Melanie Ann Safka
Nick name: Melanie

Why do we like Melanie Safka?

We like Melanie Safka because she is a famous American singer and songwriter.

Why is Melanie Safka famous?

Melanie Safka is famous for her hits 'Brand New Key', 'Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)' and 'What Have They Done To My Song Ma'.

Melanie Safka Lists
1947 births
Living people
American female singers
American folk singers
American libertarians
American singer-songwriters
American songwriters
Emmy Award winners
People from Queens


 

Melanie Safka Videos
Brand New Key

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1947, queens, singer-songwriter, aquarius

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :