Melanie Lynskey Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 371
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Melanie Lynskey Biography
Melanie Lynskey Videos
Melanie Lynskey Pictures
Melanie Lynskey Movies
Melanie Lynskey Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Melanie Lynskey
Melanie Lynskey Questions
Melanie Lynskey Quotes
Born on May 16
Famous People Born in New Plymouth New Zealand New Zealand
Famous People of 173 cm
 

Melanie Lynskey Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Melanie Lynskey has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Melanie Lynskey Questions

- How did Melanie Lynskey become famous?... by Brandon

- Do you know where people can find a photo gallery of pictures or ... by Jessica

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Melanie Lynskey

 Q:        
Melanie Lynskey Melanie Lynskey was born on 16th May 1977 in New Plymouth, New Zealand. She is a New Zealand actress.

Biography and Career:

Lynskey was born in New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand. She has three younger brothers and one younger sister. She attended the New Plymouth Girls' High School. She is a pure vegetarian.

She was auditioned for the role of Pauline Parker by Jackson. She was selected from 500 young actors. In 1992, at the age of 15, she became famous in the Peter Jackson film 'Heavenly Creatures' opposite Kate Winslet where she played the role of Pauline Parker. This movie was based on the 1954 Parker-Hulme murder. She was nominated the Academy Award for this movie in 1994. In 1995, she was named the Best Actress at the New Zealand Film and TV Awards for her performance.

She completed her high school after the release for the film. She did Bachelor of Arts degree at the Victoria University of Wellington, majoring in English Literature. After the studied, she came back by playing a police deputy in Jackson's next film 'The Frighteners'.

She married Jimmi Simpson, an American actor on 14th April 2007. She currently resides in Los Angeles with her husband.

In 2009, for the movie 'Up in the Air', she was nominated Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Acting Ensemble, nominated the Denver Film Critics Award for Best Acting Ensemble, and nominated the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Award for Best Ensemble. She is been active since 1992. Her latest film is 'Helena from the Wedding' in 2010.

General appearance

Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Lynskey
Nick name: Mel
Height: 5' 7' (1.70m)

Why do we like Melanie Lynskey?

We like Melanie Lynskey because she is a famous New Zealand-American actress.

Why is Melanie Lynskey famous?

Melanie Lynskey is famous for playing Charlie Harper's neighbor/stalker Rose on 'Two and a Half Men', and a range of characters in films such as 'Up in the Air', 'The Informant!', 'Away We Go', 'Flags of Our Fathers' and many more.

Melanie Lynskey Lists
1977 births
Living people
New Zealand expatriates in the United States
New Zealand film actors
New Zealand television actors
People from New Plymouth


 
Melanie Lynskey Movies

The Frighteners
Ever After
Detroit Rock City
Foreign Correspondents
Coyote Ugly
Abandon
Shooters
Sweet Home Alabama
Claustrophobia
Shattered Glass
The Nearly Unadventurous Life of Zoe Cadwaulder
Say Uncle
Flags of Our Fathers
Park
Itty Bitty Titty Committee
Melanie Lynskey Filmography
 

Melanie Lynskey Videos
Melanie Lynskey and Hollywood's hottest men

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actor, 1977, taurus, new plymouth

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 18 August '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :