Mel Torme Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 39
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Mel Torme Biography
Mel Torme Videos
Mel Torme Pictures
Mel Torme Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mel Torme
Ask a Question about Mel Torme
Post a Quote for Mel Torme
Born on September 13
Passed Away on June 5
Famous People Born in Chicago Illinois United States
Famous Virgo Actors
Famous People who Studied at Hyde Park High School
Famous Jewish People
Famous White People
 

Mel Torme Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mel Torme has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Mel Torme

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Mel Torme

 Q:   Ask a Question about Mel Torme       
Mel Torme Mel Torme was born on 13th September 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was an American musician. He died of stroke on 5th June 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was also a Jazz composer arranger, a drummer, an actor in radio, film, and television, and the author of five books.

Biography and Career:

Mel Torme was born in Chicago Illinois. His parents were Russian Jewish immigrants. Their parent's surname was Torma. The surname was changed at Ellis Island to 'Torme'.

He was genius singer as a child and he first sang professionally with the Coon-Sanders Orchestra, singing 'You're Driving Me Crazy' at the age of four years at Chicago's Blackhawk restaurant. In his teens, he started palying drums in Chico Marx's band. Because of his smooth, mellow high bariton e voice, he was nicknamed 'The Velvet Fog'.

In 1940, Torme formed his own group with the jazz-influenced vocal groups called 'Mel-Tones'. In 1943, his first movie in Frank Sinatra's first film was the musical 'Higher and Higher'. Later, he was an active singer and actor in many films and TV episodes throughout his career.

In 1951-1952, he hosted his own television show. In 1949, he had a number one hit as a solo musician for 'Careless Love'. He also started writing songs. His one of the best composition was 'The Christmas Song'.

From 1982 onwards, Torme recorded several albums with Concord Records. Few of them include five albums with pianist George Shearing, big band work with Rob McConnell and many more.

He married Candy Toxton on 11th February 1949 and divorced in November 1955. This couple had 2 children. Later, he married Arlene Miles on 31st October 1956 and divorced in 1965 and they had one child. On 20th May 1966, he married Janette Scott and divorced in 1977. They had two children. The last marriage was with Ali Severson on 30th October 1984 and she was there till his death.

General appearance

Birth Name: Melvin Howard Torme
Nick name: The Velvet Fog

Why do we like Mel Torme?

We like Mel Torme because he was a famous American singer and an actor.

Why is Mel Torme famous?

Mel Torme was famous for his jazz singing. He was also famous for co-writing the classic holiday song 'The Christmas Song' (also known as 'Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire') with Bob Wells.

Mel Torme Lists
1925 births
1999 deaths
American crooners
American jazz singers
American male singers
American television actors
Blue-eyed soul singers
Burials at Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery
Capitol Records artists
Cardiovascular disease deaths in California
Deaths from stroke
Grammy Award winners
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
Jewish American composers and songwriters
Jewish singers
MGM Records artists
Musicians from Chicago, Illinois
Russian-American Jews
Traditional pop music singers
Concord Records artists


 

Mel Torme Videos
Mel Torme- april showers

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1925, virgo, actor, chicago

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :