Mayte Garcia Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 813
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Mayte Garcia Biography
Mayte Garcia Videos
Mayte Garcia Pictures
Mayte Garcia Movies
Mayte Garcia Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mayte Garcia
Mayte Garcia Questions
Post a Quote for Mayte Garcia
Born on November 12
Famous People Born in Alabama United States of America
 

Mayte Garcia Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mayte Garcia has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Mayte Garcia Questions

- I'M SAD YOU AND PRINCE AREN'T TOGETHER. STILL TO THIS DAY I BELIE... by STYLANOUS

- Why is Mayte Garcia famous?... by Brad

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Mayte Garcia

 Q:        
Mayte Garcia Mayte Garcia was born on 12th November 1973 in Fort Rucker, Alabama, US. She is a dancer and singer.

Biography and Career:

Garcia was born in Alabama, US on an Alabama army base. Her parents are of Puerto Rican ancestry. Her mother, Janelle 'Nelle' Garcia, was a school & dance teacher, and her father, Ret. Major John Garcia, flew aircrafts in the U.S. Military.

Garcia has an older sister, Janice Mayte Garcia, who sang backup on her cover of 'Broken Wings'. Garcia moved back and forth between Alabama and Germany and spent her summer holidays with her extended family in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Mayte appeared on the American television program 'That's Incredible!' at the age of eight as the world's youngest professional belly dancer. She graduated from Wiesbaden Am erican High School in Wiesbaden, Germany the same high school that Priscilla Presley attended while dating Elvis.


She started belly dancing when she was three years old, and became a professional at the age of eight. In 1990, her mother, Nell submitted a video cassette of Mayte's performance to Prince, a singer and a songwriter. She was appointed as a dancer on Prince's Diamonds and Pearls tour. Prince took Gracia for his next album 'Love Symbol'.

In 1995, Prince produced an album for Mayte entitled 'Child of the Sun' for a European release on his NPG Records label.

In 1996, Garcia married Prince on Valentine's Day, in Minneapolis. They had a child named Gregory who died a week after he was born due to a rare skull defect.
In 200, the couple divorced. Garcia had a relationship with Motley Crue, drummer Tommy Lee from 2000 until 2002

In 1997, she was the artistic director of the New Power Generation Dance Company on their Around the World in a Day tour. This was not successful as there were not enough funds. Later she directed music videos for prince named 'The One'.

She was the choreographer for Britney Spears's 'I'm a Slave 4 U'. Garcia was a guest star on the USA Network show Psych and TNT show 'The Closer'. She has appeared as a guest start for many hit shows. She was recently filmed as a dancer in the Hindi film Dus for the song 'Deedar De' sung by Sunidhi Chauhan and composed by Vishal-Shekhar.

She is now a judge on Oxygen's 'Dance Your Ass Off'.

General appearance

Birth Name: Mayte Jannell Garcia
Height: 5' 4' (1.63 m)

Why do we like Mayte Garcia?

We like Mayte Garcia because she is a famous singer and dancer.

Why is Mayte Garcia famous?

Mayte Garcia is famous as the former wife of pop start, Prince and also famous for choreographing for Britney Spears's 'I'm a Slave 4 U'.

Mayte Garcia Lists
New Power Generation members
American dancers
American expatriates in Germany
American female singers
American Roman Catholics
Military brats
American people of Puerto Rican descent
1973 births
Living people


 
Mayte Garcia Movies

Glow Ropes: The Rise and Fall of a Bar Mitzvah Emcee
Firehouse Dog
No photo available
Q: Secret Agent
Life Is Hot in Cracktown
Dance Your Ass Off
Mayte Garcia Filmography
 

Mayte Garcia Videos
Mayte Garcia Official Dance Reel

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1973, scorpio, actress, alabama

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :