Maxwell Caulfield Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 284
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Maxwell Caulfield Biography
Maxwell Caulfield Videos
Maxwell Caulfield Pictures
Maxwell Caulfield Movies
Maxwell Caulfield Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Maxwell Caulfield
Maxwell Caulfield Questions
Post a Quote for Maxwell Caulfield
Born on November 23
Famous People Born in Glasgow
 

Maxwell Caulfield Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Maxwell Caulfield has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Maxwell Caulfield Questions

- Why is Maxwell Caulfield famous?... by Sara

- Can you show me some images or pictures of Maxwell Caulfield?... by Autumn

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Maxwell Caulfield

 Q:        
Maxwell Caulfield Maxwell Caulfield was born on 23rd November 1959 in Derby, England, UK. He is a British-born film, stage and television actor.

Biography and Career:

Maxwell was born in Chesterfield market town, Derbyshire, England. He is the son of Peter Nelby Maclaine and Oriole. He is the eldest son. His brother, Marcus Maclaine, was a musician. At the age of 15, his American stepfather kicked him out of the house. Later he became a 'Go Go' dancer at Raymond Revenue Bar, a famous striptease club in London.

His career started after he was selected among thousands of applicants to appear as Michael Carrington in the most successful musical film of all time. His debut off-Broadway was Joe Orton's 'Entertaining Mr. Sloane' in 1981 as the titular drifter.
His debut Broadway was J. B. Priestley's 'An Inspector Calls'. He won rave reviews for his roles 'Entertaining Mr. Sloane' and 'An Inspector Calls'.

In 1982, he got his first major role in the musical film 'Grease 2' and his role was as the geek-turned-hunk Michael Carrington.

In 2007, Caulfield acted in the Charles Busch play 'Our Leading Lady', opposite Kate Mulgrew. Also, he played the leading role in the Jerry Herman musical, 'La Cage aux Folles', which was regional.

His film Empire Records (1995), led to his winning the prize role of Bob in Tom DiCillo's 'The Real Blonde' (1997) opposite Matthew Modine, Kathleen Turner, Steve Buscemi, Daryl Hannah, and Elizabeth Berkley.

He has over 70 credits across film, stage, and TV. He was a cast member in the long running soap opera Emmerdale, in 2000s.

He married Juliet Mills who is 18 years elder to him, whom he met while starring in 'The Elephant Man' on Broadway in 1980.

General appearance

Birth Name: Maxwell Maclaine
Nick name: Chicago Red or Zorro
Height: 6' (1.83m)

Why do we like Maxwell Caulfield?

We like Maxwell Caulfield because he is a good television and film actor.

Why is Maxwell Caulfield famous?

Maxwell Caulfield is famous for his role as Michael Carrington in the musical film 'Grease 2' (1982).

Maxwell Caulfield Lists
1959 births
Living people
English film actors
English immigrants to the United States
English musical theatre actors
English soap opera actors
English stage actors
English television actors
English voice actors
People from Derby
People from Santa Barbara, California


 
Maxwell Caulfield Movies

Grease 2
Electric Dreams
The Boys Next Door
The Supernaturals
No photo available
Exiled in America
Fatal Sky
Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat
Dance with Death
No photo available
Szalona ambicja
Animal Instincts
Waxwork II: Lost in Time
Calendar Girl
Gettysburg
No photo available
In a Moment of Passion
No photo available
Midnight Witness
Maxwell Caulfield Filmography
 

Maxwell Caulfield Videos
MAXWELL CAULFIELD

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1959, actor, glasgow, sagittarius

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :