Maureen Starkey Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 333
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Maureen Starkey Biography
Maureen Starkey Videos
Maureen Starkey Pictures
Maureen Starkey Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Maureen Starkey
Ask a Question about Maureen Starkey
Post a Quote for Maureen Starkey
Born on August 4
Passed Away on December 30
Famous People Born in Liverpool

Maureen Starkey Fan-Club


Maureen Starkey has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Ask a Question about Maureen Starkey

Famous Tags

business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Maureen Starkey

 Q:   Ask a Question about Maureen Starkey       
Maureen Starkey Maureen Starkey was born on 4 August 1946. She was the first wife of The Beatles drummer, Ringo Starr.

Biography and Career

Maureen Starkey was born on 4 August 1946 and she was the first wife of The Beatles drummer, Ringo Starr. They married in 1965 and divorced in 1975. The couple had three children, Zak, Jason and Lee.

She was born as Mary Cox in Liverpool, the only child of Joseph Cox, a ship steward, and Florence Barrett, Mary left school at 16 and changed her name to Maureen when she began her career as a trainee hairdresser in Liverpool. She was also known as Mo to her friends. She became a regular at the Cavern Club, where The Beatles often played.

She developed a crush on the new drummer and got his autograph, but it was not until three weeks later that Ringo t ook any notice of her. Once he did, they went out regularly together on his days.

At the age of eighteen, she married Ringo Starr on 11 February 1965. Their first child, Zak Starkey, was born on 13 September 1965. They had two more children, Jason on 19 August 1967 and Lee on 11 November 1970. During this time, she was very much a part of Ringo's life, and they did everything together.

Despite all of the marriage problems the couple faced, such as Maureen's affair with George Harrison. Starkey did not want a divorce. Her husband, however, simply wanted out. Maureen eventually accepted. On 17 July 1975, the divorce was finalized on the grounds of Ringo's affair with an American model, Nancy Lee Andrews.

Maureen gradually created a new life for herself and the children, but the Starkeys remained a family unit. On the third anniversary of their divorce in 1978 Ringo and Maureen with their children attended a party together setting off press speculation that they were reconciling. Maureen married Isaac Tigrett, of Hard Rock Cafe and House of Blues fame, on 27 May 1989 in Monaco.

They had one daughter together: She died of complications from treatment for leukemia, aged 48, on 30 December 1994 at the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center in Seattle, Washington.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Maureen Starkey "Mo" Tigrett.
Birth: 4 August 1946

Why do we like Maureen Starkey?

We like her because she is the wife of one of the members of, The Beatles

Why is Maureen Starkey Famous?

She is famous for being the wife of a band member of, The Beatles.

Maureen Starkey Lists
1946 births
1994 deaths
Deaths from leukemia
People from Liverpool
Ringo Starr


Maureen Starkey Videos
a tribute to maureen starkey


Maureen Starkey Relationships
[edit relationships]
George Harrison
George Harrison and Maureen Starkey
Ringo Starr
Maureen Starkey and Ringo Starr
Isaac Tigrett
Isaac Tigrett and Maureen Starkey

Tags: 1946, leo, liverpool

[edit tags]

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :