Matthew Goode Biography, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 485
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Matthew Goode Biography
Matthew Goode Videos
Matthew Goode Pictures
Matthew Goode Movies
Matthew Goode Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Matthew Goode
Matthew Goode Questions
Post a Quote for Matthew Goode
Born on April 3
Famous People Born in Exeter United Kingdom
Famous People of 186 cm
 

Matthew Goode Fan-Club


Matthew Goode has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Matthew Goode Questions

- Why is Matthew Goode famous?... by Payton

- Where can you find pictures of Matthew Goode?... by Jasmine

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Matthew Goode

 Q:        
Matthew Goode Matthew Goode was born on 3 April 1978. He is an English actor.

Biography and Career

Matthew Goode was born in Exeter, Devon. Goode is the youngest child of five siblings. He grew up in the village of Clyst St. Mary in Devon with a geologist father and a nurse mother who was also an amateur theatre director. Goode received his education from the University of Birmingham and London's Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

In 2004, Goode played role as Mandy Moore's in the film Chasing Liberty. It was romantic film and due to his role in the film Goode gained a lot of recognition. Goode had also played the role of brother of Inspector Lynley in the BBC production Inspector Lynley Mysteries: A Suitable Vengeance and had parts in the television movie Confessions of an Ugly Ste psister and the Shakespeare play The Tempest.

Matthew Goode has appeared in vairous films and that include: Match Point, Imagine Me & You, My Family and Other Animals, opposite Imelda Staunton, Copying Beethoven, opposite Ed Harris and Diane Kruger, and The Lookout.
In 2008, Goode played a role of Charles Ryder in the film Brideshead Revisited, this role previously taken by Jeremy Irons in the hugely popular 1980s serial.

In 2009, he played the character of Adrian Veidt in Zack Snyder's Watchmen. Later in the same year Goode also appeared in the drama A Single Man based on the Christopher Isherwood novel. In 2010, he costarred in the romantic comedy Leap Year.

In 2009, Goode became a father for a daugther. He and his long term partner, Sophie Dymoke welcomed their daughter, Matilda Eve on 1 March 2009.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Matthew William Goode
Birth: 3 April 1978

Why do we like Matthew Goode?

We like him because of his acting.

Why is Matthew Goode Famous?

He is famous because of his work as an actor and Television appearances.

Matthew Goode Lists
1978 births
Alumni of the University of Birmingham
Alumni of the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art
English film actors
English television actors
Living people
People from Exeter


 
Matthew Goode Movies

No photo available
Chasing Liberty
No photo available
Imagine Me & You
No photo available
Match Point
No photo available
Copying Beethoven
No photo available
The Lookout
No photo available
A Single Man
No photo available
Watchmen
No photo available
Leap Year
No photo available
Imagine Me And You
Matthew Goode Filmography
 

Matthew Goode Videos
Joseph Gordon-Levitt

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actor, 1978, aries, exeter

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :