Matt Salinger Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 277
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Matt Salinger Biography
Matt Salinger Videos
Matt Salinger Movies
Matt Salinger Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Matt Salinger
Ask a Question about Matt Salinger
Post a Quote for Matt Salinger
Born on February 13
Famous People Born in Windsor Vermont United States
Famous Aquarius Actors
Famous White People
 

Matt Salinger Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Matt Salinger has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Matt Salinger

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Matt Salinger

 Q:   Ask a Question about Matt Salinger       
Matt Salinger Matt Salinger was on born February 13, 1960 is an American actor.

Biography and Career

Matt Salinger was on born February 13, 1960 in Windsor, Vermont, USA and he is an American actor. He is the son of author J. D. Salinger and psychologist Claire Douglas.

He graduated from Phillips Andover Academy and attended Princeton University before graduating from Columbia University with a degree in art history and drama.

He made his first film appearance in 1984's Revenge of the Nerds and may be best known for his starring role in the 1990 film Captain America, based on the Marvel Comics character.

Salinger has since appeared in films like What Dreams May Come and episodes of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and 24. He has also produced several independent films including L et the Devil Wear Black and Mojave Moon. Salinger now works mostly on stage, as both actor and director. In 2000, he produced the Drama Desk Award winning play The Syringa Tree Off Broadway.

In contrast to his sister, Margaret, who wrote a 1999 memoir about her childhood named Dream Catcher, Matt is a devoted protector of his father's privacy. A few weeks after Margaret's book was published, Matt wrote a letter to The New York Observer, disparaging his sister's gothic tales of our supposed childhood.

Matt married jewelry designer Betsy Becker in 1985. They live in Fairfield County, Connecticut. They have two sons, Gannon and Avery.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Matthew Salinger
Birth: February 13, 1960

Why do we like Matthew Salinger?

We like him because of his great acting.

Why is Matthew Salinger Famous?

He is famous because of his great talent of acting.

Matt Salinger Lists
1960 births
Living people
American film actors
American stage actors
Columbia University alumni
People from Windsor County, Vermont
Phillips Academy alumni
Princeton University alumni


 
Matt Salinger Movies

Revenge of the Nerds
Power
Options
Captain America
Babyfever
Fortunes of War
What Dreams May Come
Let the Devil Wear Black
The Year That Trembled
Under the Tuscan Sun
Bigger Than the Sky
No photo available
Harvest
Picket Fences
Matt Salinger Filmography
 

Matt Salinger Videos

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: windsor, 1960, actor, aquarius

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :