Mary Murphy Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 727
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Mary Murphy Biography
Mary Murphy Videos
Mary Murphy Pictures
Mary Murphy Movies
Mary Murphy Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mary Murphy
Mary Murphy Questions
Mary Murphy Quotes
 

Mary Murphy Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mary Murphy has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Mary Murphy Questions

- Can I have a photo of Mary Murphy?... by David

- What is Mary Murphy's birthdate?... by Katie

- Who is Mary Murphy dating?... by Jasmine

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Mary Murphy

 Q:        
Mary Murphy Mary Murphy was born on March 9, 1958 in Lancaster, Ohio. She is s a ballroom dance champion, accredited dance judge, and a regular judge and choreographer.

Biography and Career

Mary Murphy was born March 9, 1958 and she is a ballroom dance champion, accredited dance judge, and a regular judge and choreographer on the Fox dance competition reality show So You Think You Can Dance. She is also a TV personality. She was born in Lancaster, Ohio in an Irish family. She graduated from Northwest High School in Canal Fulton, Ohio.

After graduating from Ohio University with a degree in physical education and a minor in modern dance, she moved to Washington, D.C. to begin her career; she answered a newspaper advertisement for studio instructor trainees.

She became an instructor a fter only one week, and the studio owner invited her to attend the United States Ballroom Championships in New York City which was the event that influenced her to commit to a career in ballroom dancing.

Murphy moved to California and searched for a dance partner while working as an instructor. During the U.K. Open Championships in England, she met Manfred Sigletz, and a dancing partnership was formed. The two began to compete and eventually became the 1990 and 1991 Austrian National Champions.

She acted as a dance double for Julia Roberts in the movie something to Talk About and appeared in Dance with me, starring Vanessa L. Williams.
She currently runs her dance studio and organizes a Las Vegas dance competition, the Holiday Dance Classic.

She frequently serves as a judge in several competitions, including the U.S. National Ballroom Championships.

Murphy was part of the original guest judge and choreographer pool when season 1 began in 2005.

In 2006, for season 2, she made noticeably more appearances at the judging table than the other choreographers. In 2007, just prior to season 3, it was reported in TV Guide that she would be a permanent judge, a position previously only enjoyed by Nigel Lythgoe.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Mary Ann Murphy
Birth: March 9, 1958

Why do we like Mary Murphy?

We like her because of her great talent of ballroom dance and choreography.

Why Mary Murphy Famous?

She is famous for her choreographer and ballroom dance.

Mary Murphy Lists
Human name disambiguation pages


 
Mary Murphy Movies

The Lemon Drop Kid
Westward the Women
When Worlds Collide
No photo available
Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick
Carrie
Sailor Beware
The Atomic City
The Turning Point
Houdini
No photo available
Main Street to Broadway
No photo available
Off Limits
The Wild One
Beachhead
Make Haste to Live
Sitting Bull
Mary Murphy Filmography
 

Mary Murphy Videos
Mary Murphy's Crazy!!!

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1931, aquarius, actress, washington

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :