Marty Feldman Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 224
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Marty Feldman Biography
Marty Feldman Videos
Marty Feldman Pictures
Marty Feldman Movies
Marty Feldman Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Marty Feldman
Marty Feldman Questions
Post a Quote for Marty Feldman
Born on July 8
Passed Away on December 2
Famous People Born in London United Kingdom
 

Marty Feldman Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Marty Feldman has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Marty Feldman Questions

- Did Marty star in a flick called Taxi Derby? ... by hotshot@mosquitonet.com

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Marty Feldman

 Q:
 Did Marty star in a flick called Taxi Derby? - by hotshot@mosquitonet.com
       
Marty Feldman Marty Feldman was born on 8 July 1934. He was an English comedy writer, comedian and actor.

Biography and Career

Marty Feldman was born in the East End of London. He was a son of Jewish immigrants from Kiev. After his school he used to work at the Dreamland fun fair in Margate. As per his talent and interest at the age of 20 he decided to become a comedian.

In 1954, Marty Feldman formed a writing partnership with Barry Took and wrote situation comedies for British television, they such as The Army Game, Bootsie and Snudge and the BBC radio show Round the Horne. This put Feldman and Barry Took in the front rank of comedy writers.

Feldman's first screen performance was in the television sketch comedy series At Last the 1948 Show. In 1967, Feldman's character in sketch was harassed a patient shop assistant for a series of fictitious books, achieving success with Ethel the Aardvark Goes Quantity Surveying. The sketch was revived as part of the Monty Python stage show and on Monty Python's Contractual Obligation Album.

Along with Cleese, Graham Chapman and Brooke-Taylor, Feldman become co-author, of the Four Yorkshiremen sketch which was also written for At Last the 1948 Show. The Four Yorkshiremen sketch was performed during Amnesty International concerts. Feldman was also script editor on The Frost Report with future members of Monty Python.

In 1976, Feldman worked for Italian cinema, starring with Barbara Bouchet in 40 gradi all'ombra del lenzuolo, means Sex with a Smile. It was a sex comedy.

Martin Feldman also was featured in The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother and Mel Brooks' Silent Movie, as well as directing and starring in The Last Remake of Beau Geste.

In 1959, Feldman married Lauretta Sullivan and they remained married until his death in 1982.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Martin Alan Feldman
Birth: 8 July 1934

Why do we like Marty Feldman?

We like him because of his acting as a comedian and writing.

Why is Marty Feldman Famous?

He is famous because of his great work as comedian and writing.

Marty Feldman Lists
1934 births
1982 deaths
BAFTA winners (people)
Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
Deaths from myocardial infarction
English Jews
English actors
English comedians
English comedy writers
English film actors
English radio writers
English television actors
English television writers
Jewish actors
Jewish comedians
London actors


 
Marty Feldman Movies

Young Frankenstein
Silent Movie
In God We Tru$t
No photo available
Slapstick (Of Another Kind)
Frankenstein: A Cinematic Scrapbook
Flip Wilson Show
No photo available
Marty Feldman Comedy Machine
No photo available
The Bed Sitting Room
No photo available
The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins
No photo available
Slapstick Of Another Kind
No photo available
Think Dirty
The Adventure Of Sherlock Holmes` Smarter Brother
Marty Feldman Filmography
 

Marty Feldman Videos
Marty Feldman monster sketch

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: comic, cancer, london, jewish, 1933

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 31 December '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :