Marlee Matlin Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 270
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Marlee Matlin Biography
Marlee Matlin Videos
Marlee Matlin Pictures
Marlee Matlin Movies
Marlee Matlin Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Marlee Matlin
Marlee Matlin Questions
Marlee Matlin Quotes
Born on August 24
Famous People Born in Morton Grove Illinois United States of America
Famous People of 16 cm
 

Marlee Matlin Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Marlee Matlin has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Marlee Matlin Questions

- How did Marlee Matlin become famous?... by Gavin

- Why is Marlee Matlin famous?... by Layla

- Can I have some Marlee Matlin images?... by Ian

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Marlee Matlin

 Q:        
Marlee Matlin Marlee Matlin was born on August 24, 1965. She is an American actress.

Biography and Career

Matlin was born in Morton Grove, Illinois. She is a daughter of Libby and Donald Matlin, an automobile dealer. She has two older brothers, Eric and Marc. Matlin graduated from John Hersey High School in nearby Arlington Heights and attended Harper College.

Matlin started her career at the age of seven as a stage actress, as Dorothy in a children's theatre version of The Wizard of Oz. In 1986, she made her film debut in Children of a Lesser God and that film brought her a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama and an Academy Award for Best Actress.

She is one of the few actors to win an Oscar for their debut performance, and as of 2009, still holds the record for youngest winner in the Best Actress Oscar category.

Later Matlin was also appeared in roles in The West Wing and Blue's Clues. Her other television appearances include Seinfeld The Lip Reader, The Outer Limits The Message, ER, Desperate Housewives, CSI: NY and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

She was nominated for Primetime Emmy Awards for her guest appearances in Seinfield, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and The Practice. Also for her guest appearance in Picket Fences, she was nominated for an Emmy Award.

In 2002, Matlin published her first novel based on her own childhood, titled Deaf Child Crossing.

Matlin is working for a number of charitable organizations, including the Children Affected by AIDS Foundation, Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation, VSA arts, and the Red Cross Celebrity Cabinet. In 1994, she was appointed by President Clinton to the Corporation for National Service and served as chair of National Volunteer Week.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Marlee Beth Matlin
Birth: August 24, 1965

Why do we like Marlee Matlin?

We like her because of her acting.

Why is Marlee Matlin famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress and her work for charity.

Marlee Matlin Lists
1965 births
Actors from Illinois
Deaf actors
American film actors
American Jewish people
American television actors
Best Actress Academy Award winners
Best Drama Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
Dancing with the Stars (US TV series) participants
American people of Russian descent
Jewish actors
Living people
American deaf actors
People from Morton Grove, Illinois


 
Marlee Matlin Movies

Children of a Lesser God
Walker
The Linguini Incident
The Player
Hear No Evil
No photo available
Snitch
Two Shades of Blue
When Justice Fails
No photo available
Askari
What the Bleep!?: Down the Rabbit Hole
No photo available
Silent Knights
No photo available
Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
My Name Is Earl
Picket Fences
No photo available
Reasonable Doubts
Marlee Matlin Filmography
 

Marlee Matlin Videos
Marlee Matlin - Dancing With The Stars

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1965, virgo, actress, morton grove

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :