Mark Dacascos Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 507
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Mark Dacascos Biography
Mark Dacascos Videos
Mark Dacascos Pictures
Mark Dacascos Movies
Mark Dacascos Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mark Dacascos
Mark Dacascos Questions
Post a Quote for Mark Dacascos
Born on February 26
Famous People Born in Honolulu Hawaii United States of America
Famous People of 175 cm
 

Mark Dacascos Fan-Club


Mark Dacascos has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Mark Dacascos Questions

- What are some sites that have free images of Mark Dacascos?... by Brayden

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Mark Dacascos

 Q:        
Mark Dacascos Mark Dacascos was born on February 26, 1964. He is an American actor and martial artist.

Biography and Career

Mark Dacascos is a son of Al Dacascos, who was from Hawaii and his mother, Moriko McVey-Murray, was Irish and Japanese ancestry. His stepmothers are award winning martial artist Malia Bernal and Hawaiian singer Melveen Leed. He studied from Portland State University in Portland, Oregon, and his major subjects were Chinese and drama.

In 1933, Mark got his breakout role in the film Only the Strong, in which he played Louis, a Capoeira master who takes a high school's potential failures and turns their lives around by teaching them the venerable Brazilian martial art. Later he has been appeared in many action films such as Brotherhood of the Wolf, Crying Freeman and Cr adle 2 the Grave.

Mark Dacascos was later got a double role in Party of Five's Scott Wolf as Jimmy and Billy Lee, respectively, in the video game based movie Double Dragon. Mark has also performed in three video games: voice acting in Stranglehold, live acting in Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom.
In 2002, for his role in Brotherhood of the Wolf, which was a box office success in the United States, Dacascos was nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor.

He also appeared in the short-lived but critically-acclaimed television series The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, which was a follow-up to the 1994 film The Crow.

One of his more recent roles is in the children's television show, Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight, where he played an Advent Master Eubulon, mentor of the Kamen Riders and creator of the Advent Decks.

Mark is married to actress Julie Condra and they have three children, two older boys and one younger girl. Their names are Makoa, Kapono and Noelani. Throughout in his career, Mark have been a part of numerous films and television series which brings him great fame and success.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Mark Alan Dacascos
Birth: February 26, 1964

Why do we like Mark Dacascos?

We like him because of his acting skills.

Why is Mark Dacascos Famous?

He is famous because of his acting in different roles in films and television series.

Mark Dacascos Lists
1964 births
Living people
American people of Filipino descent
American people of Chinese descent
American film actors
American wushu practitioners
American karateka
American people of Irish descent
American people of Japanese descent
American people of Spanish descent
American actors of Asian descent
Dancing with the Stars (US TV series) participants


 
Mark Dacascos Movies

Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart
American Samurai
Only the Strong
Roosters
Double Dragon
Crying Freeman
Deadly Past
Kickboxer 5
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Drive
Boogie Boy
No Code of Conduct
Instinct to Kill
No photo available
The Making of Bret Michaels
Cradle 2 the Grave
Mark Dacascos Filmography
 

Mark Dacascos Videos
Mark Dacascos Tribute

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: actor, 1964, pisces, honolulu

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :