Maria Schell Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 901
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Maria Schell Biography
Maria Schell Videos
Maria Schell Pictures
Maria Schell Movies
Maria Schell Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Maria Schell
Ask a Question about Maria Schell
Post a Quote for Maria Schell
Born on January 15
Passed Away on April 26
Famous People Born in Vienna Austria Austria
Famous Capricorn Actresses
Famous White People
 

Maria Schell Fan-Club


Maria Schell has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Maria Schell

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Maria Schell

 Q:   Ask a Question about Maria Schell       
Maria Schell Maria Schell was born on 15 January 1926. She was an Austrian actress.

Biography and Career

Maria Schell was born on 15 January 1926 in Vienna, Austria. She was an Austrian actress who won the Volpi Cup for Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival in 1956 for Gervaise. She was the daughter of a Swiss author and an Austrian actress; she was the older sister of actor Maximilian Schell, and lesser-known actors Carl Schell, and Immy Schell.

She starred in such films as Dr. Holl, The Heart of the Matter, Gervaise, Le Notti Bianche, Rose Bernd, The Brothers Karamazov playing the role of Grushenka, The Hanging Tree, Cimarron and Superman: The Movie. She played Mother Maria in the sequel to Lilies of the Field called Christmas Lilies of the Field. She starred opposite such actors a s Yul Brynner, Marcello Mastroianni, Suzy Delair, Gary Cooper and Marlon Brando.

She also had three guest appearances in the television series, Der Kommissar. Her final public appearance was at the premiere of her Brother Maximilian's documentary film, My Sister Maria 2002.

Schell was married twice, first to Horst Hachler and second to Veit Relin. Her daughter by her second marriage, actress Marie Theres Relin, who is married to Bavarian playwright Franz Xaver Kroetz and has three children, made a media and Internet appearance as a spokeswoman for housewives.

Maria Schell lived in ill health in Carinthia in the Austrian Alps until her death from pneumonia in Preitenegg, Austria on 26 April 2005, aged 79.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Margarethe Schell
Birth: 15 January 1926

Why do we like Maria Schell?

We like her because of her acting as an Austrian actress.

Why is Maria Schell famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress and Television appearances.

Maria Schell Lists
1926 births
2005 deaths
People from Vienna
Austrian film actors
Austrian television actors
People from Carinthia
Austrians of Swiss descent


 
Maria Schell Movies

No photo available
The Brothers Karamazov
No photo available
As the Sea Rages
No photo available
The Hanging Tree
No photo available
Cimarron
No photo available
Superman
No photo available
Martian Chronicles
No photo available
Affairs Of Dr. Holl
No photo available
As Long As You`Re Near Me
No photo available
The Odessa File
No photo available
I, Too, Am Only A Woman
No photo available
The Sins Of Rose Bernd
No photo available
Voyage Of The Damned
Maria Schell Filmography
 

Maria Schell Videos
Maria Schell : The actress that can smile while crying

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: 1926, capricorn, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 22 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :