Maria Felix Biography, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 2,473
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Maria Felix Biography
Maria Felix Videos
Maria Felix Pictures
Maria Felix Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Maria Felix
Maria Felix Questions
Maria Felix Quotes
Born on April 8
Passed Away on April 8
Famous People Born in Alamos Mexico
Famous Aries Actresses
 

Maria Felix Fan-Club


Maria Felix has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Maria Felix Questions

- Why is Maria Felix famous?... by Jason

- Can I get some pictures or photos of Maria Felix?... by Zachary

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Maria Felix

 Q:        
Maria Felix María Felix was born on April 8, 1914. She was a Mexican actress.

Biography and Career

Maria Felix was born as María de los Angeles Félix Guerena in Alamos, Sonora, Mexico. Her father, Bernardo Félix, was of Yaqui descent and her mother Josefina Guerena, was of Spanish origin. She received her early education from a convent at Pico Heights, California.

In 1943 she was featured in Dona Barbara, directed by Fernando de Fuentes. Later she worked in several movies by De Fuentes such films as La Mujer sin Alma released in 1944, then La Devoradora in 1946 and the latter making the actress the vamp of Mexican cinema in the 1940s.

Due to work commitments in Europe Maria lost the lead role of Pearl Chavez in the 1945 film Duel in the Sun although it was written with her in mind to Jennifer Jones. As a result, she never achieved the fame in the USA that she achieved in Latin America and Europe.

In 1946, she came under the influence of director Emilio Fernandez, with whom she made the films Enamorada which was released in 1946, then in 1947, Río Escondido and Maclovia in 1948. These films made her famous in throughout Europe.

In 1948, she worked in Spain as well in Mare Nostrum and Sonatas directed by Juan Antonio Bardem. In France, with great like Jean Renoir, French Cancan, in 1954 and in 1960, Luis Buñuel, La fievre monte a El Pao.

She also worked in Italian films like Mesalina in 1951. In 1966, she also co starred with Eulalio Gonzalez in La Valentina. In later years, her films were inspired by the Mexican Revolution as La Escondida in 1955, La Cucaracha in 1959, Juana Gallo in 1961, La Valentina in 1966, and La Generala, which was her last film released in 1970.

Maria had one child, Enrique Alvarez Felix, by her first husband, Enrique Alvarez. Enrique Alvarez Félix was a Mexican television actor.

General Appearance

Birth Name: María de los Ángeles Félix Güereña
Birth: April 8, 1914

Why do we like María Felix?

We like her because of her acting as a Mexican actress.

Why is María Felix Famous?

She is famous because of her roles that she have played in several popular movies.

Maria Felix Lists
1914 births
2002 deaths
Commandeurs of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres
Deaths from cardiovascular disease
Indigenous Mexicans
Mexican artists' models
Mexican businesspeople
Mexican actors
Mexican film actors
Mexican television actors
Ariel Award winners
Mexicans of Basque descent
People from Álamos


 

Maria Felix Videos
MARIA FELIX: DIVA

irrelevant
9
broken



Tags: 1914, aries, actress, alamos sonora

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :