Maria Conchita Alonso Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, News, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 609
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Maria Conchita Alonso Biography
Maria Conchita Alonso Videos
Maria Conchita Alonso Movies
Maria Conchita Alonso News
Maria Conchita Alonso Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Maria Conchita Alonso
Maria Conchita Alonso Questions
Post a Quote for Maria Conchita Alonso
Born on June 29
Famous People Born in Cienfuegos Cuba Cuba
Famous Cancer Actresses
 

Maria Conchita Alonso Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Maria Conchita Alonso has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Maria Conchita Alonso Questions

- Can I have some Maria Conchita Alonso photos?... by Chase

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Maria Conchita Alonso

 Q:        
Maria Conchita Alonso Mari≠a Conchita Alonso was born on Saturday, June 29, 1957 in Cienfuegos, Cuba. She is a famous Cuban-born Venezuelan singer and actress. She is better known as Mari≠a Conchita.

Biography and Career:

Maria Conchita was born in Cienfuegos and she is the daughter of Ricardo Alonso and Maria Conchita Bustillo. Her family shifted to Venezuela when she was 5 years old, in 1962. She took her first steps in show business when she was crowned in 1971 as Miss Teenager of the World, and was Miss World/Venezuela in 1975 and she became 6th runner up in the Miss World pageant; after that she rapidly became a top model and a popular singer and actress in Venezuela.

In 1979 her first gold album and number one song in the charts was "Love Maniac". As a singer she changed her name to A'mbar "Vamos a Bailar".

She made her first Hollywood debut in 1984 in Moscow on the Hudson with Robin Williams. She also starred in movies like The Running Man, Predator 2, The House of the Spirits, Vampire's Kiss, Colors and the TV reality show I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here. She was one among the Latin-born actresses to star in a show in 1995; she played the role of Aurora in Kiss of the Spider Woman. She has also acted in romantic comedies Chasing Papi (2003) and The Last Guy on Earth (2006).

She also played the role of Luci≠a, the mother of Gabrielle Solis; on the ABC hit show Desperate Housewives. The episode was aired on February 19, 2006. She also acted in the live-action film of the comic book, El Muerto, as Sister Rosa. She has also acted the movie "Material Girls," that went out in United States on August 18, 2006.

Short Info:

Birth name: Mari≠a Concepcion Alonso Bustillo
Genres: Pop, Hip-Hop
Occupations: Singer, Actress
Height: 5' 6'' (169 cm)
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Being born on Jun 29, Maria Conchita is a Cancer.
Ethnicity: Hispanic
Her mother's name: Conchita Bustillo
Her father's name: Ricardo Alonso
Brothers: Ricardo Alonso, Robert Alonso

Why do we like her?

Maria Alonso is a Grammy Award-nominated Cuban-born Venezuelan singer and actress. Alonso is currently hosting VH1's Viva Hollywood! On April 13, 2008 with Carlos Ponce.

Why is Maria Conchita Alonso Famous?

She is a great actress of Latina, plus she is a great singer and attractive too.
Maria Conchita Alonso News
Maria Conchita Alonso's Open Letter to Sean Penn (April 01, 2010)


Maria Conchita Alonso Lists
1957 births
Living people
American people of Cuban descent
Hispanic American actors
I'm a Celebrity…Get Me out of Here! contestants
La Academia judges
Miss World contestants
Naturalized citizens of the United States
People from Cienfuegos
Venezuelan female singers
Venezuelan film actors
Venezuelan musical theatre actors
Venezuelan television actors


 
Maria Conchita Alonso Movies

Fear City
Moscow on the Hudson
A Fine Mess
Touch and Go
Extreme Prejudice
The Running Man
Colors
Predator 2
McBain
Roosters
The House of the Spirits
Caught
For Which He Stands
No photo available
Acts of Betrayal
Blackheart
Maria Conchita Alonso Filmography
 

Maria Conchita Alonso Videos
Maria Conchita Alonso - Acariciame

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actress, cienfuegos, 1957, cancer

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 16 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :