Margaux Hemingway Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 163
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Margaux Hemingway Biography
Margaux Hemingway Videos
Margaux Hemingway Pictures
Margaux Hemingway Movies
Margaux Hemingway Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Margaux Hemingway
Margaux Hemingway Questions
Post a Quote for Margaux Hemingway
Born on February 16
Passed Away on July 1
Famous People Born in Portland Oregon United States of America
Famous People of 182 cm
 

Margaux Hemingway Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Margaux Hemingway has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Margaux Hemingway Questions

- What are some sites that have free images of Margaux Hemingway?... by Zoe

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Margaux Hemingway

 Q:        
Margaux Hemingway Margaux Hemingway was born on February 16, 1955. She was an American fashion model and actress.

Biography and Career

Margaux Louise Hemingway was born in Portland, Oregon. She was the older sister of actress Mariel Hemingway and the granddaughter of writer Ernest Hemingway. She grew up on her grandfather's farm in Ketchum, Idaho.

In the mid, late 1970s, she was at the height of her modeling career. Hemingway use to attend regularly New York City's exclusive discotheque Studio 54 and been found often in the company of such celebrities as Liza Minnelli, Halston, Bianca Jagger, Andy Warhol and Grace Jones.

In 1976, she made her first film in the drama Lipstick alongside her then fourteen year old sister Mariel, directed by Lamont Johnson. In 1990, Hemingway appeared on the cover of Playboy magazine and asked Playboy to hire Selig as the creative director for her cover story.

It was shot in Belize.

Hemingway experienced familial dramas throughout her life. She also experienced intense competition with her younger sister Mariel, who received greater accolades for her acting.

In the 1990s, Hemingway went forward with allegations that her godfather had molested her as a child, her father Jack and stepmother Angela resented the allegations and stopped speaking to her. Angela told People magazine, Jack and I did not talk to her for two years.

She supported herself later in life by appearing in a few direct to video films, autographing her nude photos from Playboy magazine and endorsing a psychic telephone hotline owned by her cousin Adiel Hemingway. Shortly before her death she was set to host the outdoor adventure series, Wild Guide on the Discovery Channel.

In 1996, Hemingway died in her studio apartment in Santa Monica, California at age 41. She had taken an overdose of phenobarbital, according to the Los Angeles County coroner's findings.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Margot Louise Hemingway
Birth: February 16, 1955

Why do we like Margaux Hemingway?

We like her because of her acting and modeling.

Why is Margaux Hemingway Famous?

She is famous because of her work as an actress and fashion modeling.

Margaux Hemingway Lists
1954 births
1996 deaths
People from Portland, Oregon
American film actors
American female models
People with epilepsy
Drug-related suicides in California
Actors who committed suicide
Models who committed suicide
Hemingway family


 
Margaux Hemingway Movies

Lipstick
Killer Fish
They Call Me Bruce?
Over the Brooklyn Bridge
Inner Sanctum
No photo available
La donna di una sera
Love Is Like That
Deadly Rivals
Double Obsession
No photo available
Frame-Up II: The Cover-Up
Inner Sanctum II
No photo available
Vicious Kiss
No photo available
Dangerous Cargo
No photo available
Geraldo Rivera Show
Inner Sanctum 2
Margaux Hemingway Filmography
 

Margaux Hemingway Videos
Running From Crazy: The Hemingway House (Clip 3)

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1955, pisces, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :