Mare Winningham Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 82
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Mare Winningham Biography
Mare Winningham Videos
Mare Winningham Pictures
Mare Winningham Movies
Mare Winningham Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mare Winningham
Mare Winningham Questions
Mare Winningham Quotes
Born on May 16
Famous People Born in Phoenix North Dakota United States
Famous Taurus Actresses
Famous People who Studied at Chatsworth High School
Famous Jewish People
Famous White People
 

Mare Winningham Fan-Club


Mare Winningham has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Mare Winningham Questions

- Can I have some Mare Winningham photos?... by Brian

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Mare Winningham

 Q:        
Mare Winningham Mare Winningham was born on May 16, 1959. She is an American actress and singer.

Biography and Career

Mare Winningham was born in Phoenix, Arizona. She was grown up in Northridge, California. She has three brothers and one sister. Her father was the chairman of the Department of Physical Education at California State University and her mother was an English teacher and college counselor at Monroe High School.

In 1976, Winningham began her career as a singer, songwriter and sang the Beatles song Here, There, and Everywhere on The Gong Show. Later she signed an acting contract with Hollywood agent Meyer Mishkin and received her Screen Actor's Guild card for doing three lines in an episode of James at 15. Later in the year she was offered a role on Young Pioneers and Young Pio neers Christmas.

In 1980, Winningham was featured in Off the Minnesota Strip playing a young prostitute. She also won an Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie for her role in the critically acclaimed Amber Waves, a TV movie. In 1983, Winningham was nominated for a Canadian Genie Award for her work in the futuristic 1981 drama Threshold.

Later in 1984 she was appeared as Helen Keller in Helen Keller: The Miracle Continues. In 1985, Winningham achieved greater fame in St. Elmo's Fire as one of the original brat pack alumni. 1995 brought Georgia, a thoughtful character study of two sisters for which she earned Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award nominations.

Mare Winningham also recorded three albums, What Might Be in 1992 on the Bay Cities label, and in 1998, Lonesomers on the Razor and Tie label and lastly in 2007 Refuge Rock Sublime on the Craig & Co. label.

Firstly, Winningham married a Mexican American actor, A Martinez but that was ended within few months. Later she married Charles William Mapel, television technical advisor and they were divorced in 1996. In 2008, she married her manager, Jason Trucco, in Hollywood, California.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Mary Megan Winningham
Birth: May 16, 1959

Why do we like Mare Winningham?

We like her because of her acting and singing.

Why is Mare Winningham Famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress and singer.

Mare Winningham Lists
1959 births
Living people
American female singers
American film actors
American Jewish people
American television actors
Actors from Arizona
Converts to Judaism from Roman Catholicism
Emmy Award winners
Independent Spirit Award winners
People from Phoenix, Arizona
People from the Greater Los Angeles Area


 
Mare Winningham Movies

One Trick Pony
Made in Heaven
Shy People
Miracle Mile
No photo available
Turner & Hooch
Hard Promises
No photo available
Sexual Healing
The War
Wyatt Earp
Georgia
Bad Day on the Block
The Adventures of Ociee Nash
Dandelion
Brothers
No photo available
Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire
Mare Winningham Filmography
 

Mare Winningham Videos
Mare Winningham Music Video

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: 1959, taurus, actress, phoenix

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 29 October '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :