Marcheline Bertrand Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,747
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Marcheline Bertrand Biography
Marcheline Bertrand Videos
Marcheline Bertrand Pictures
Marcheline Bertrand Movies
Marcheline Bertrand Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Marcheline Bertrand
Marcheline Bertrand Questions
Post a Quote for Marcheline Bertrand
Born on May 9
Passed Away on January 27
Famous People Born in Chicago Illinois United States of America
 

Marcheline Bertrand Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Marcheline Bertrand has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Marcheline Bertrand Questions

- Got some free pics of Marcheline Bertrand?... by Charles

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Marcheline Bertrand

 Q:        
Marcheline Bertrand Marcheline Bertrand was born on May 9, 1950. She was an American actress.

Biography and Career

Marcheline Bertrand was born in Riverdale, Illinois. She was a daughter of Lois June and Rolland F. Bertrand. She had a brother, Raleigh Bertrand, and a sister Debbie Bertrand. She was of French-Canadian. In 1965, Bertrand's family moved to Beverly Hills from the Chicago so she continued with her studies at Beverly Hills High School.

During her early years as an actress Bertrand studied with Lee Strasberg. Many years later her daughter would study at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.

In1993, besides her acting career Bertrand also started working as a producer. She was the executive producer of a documentary Trudell, about Native American activist John Trudell. It was show n at the Sundance Film Festival in 2005.

Marcheline Bertrand married to an actor Jon Voight, in1971. The couple had two children: actor James Haven and actress Angelina Jolie. Bertrand and Voight separated in 1976 and filed for divorce in 1978, which was finalized in 1980. In 1978, Bertrand met documentary filmmaker Bill Day and they lived together for 12 years in Beverly Hills and New York City.

Numerous miscarriages ended their hopes of having their own children. As business partners in Woods Road Productions, they developed a film project called Amazonia and sold it to film director Ridley Scott.

Angelina Jolie credited her mother rather than her famous father for getting her involved with acting, in one of her interview on Inside the Actor's Studio. In 2007, in her interviews with both Marie Claire and Larry King Live her daughter Angelina Jolie stated that the name of her second son, Pax, was chosen out of a list of names picked by Bertrand just before her death. Further she said that she saw the joy her mother had in doing things for others. It was never like something she had to do.

She had a real joy.

On January 27, 2007, Marcheline Bertrand died from ovarian cancer in Los Angeles, California. Her children, Angelina Jolie and James Haven, and Jolie's domestic partner, Brad Pitt, were at the hospital at the time of her death.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Marcia Lynne Bertrand
Birth: May 9, 1950

Why do we like Marcheline Bertrand?

We like her because of her acting.

Why is Marcheline Bertrand Famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress.

Marcheline Bertrand Lists
Actors from Chicago, Illinois
American film actors
American people of French descent
Cancer deaths in California
Deaths from ovarian cancer
American people of French-Canadian descent
People of Iroquois descent
1950 births
2007 deaths


 
Marcheline Bertrand Movies

The Man Who Loved Women
Lookin` To Get Out
Marcheline Bertrand Filmography
 

Marcheline Bertrand Videos
Marcheline Bertrand

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1950, taurus, actress, chicago

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :