Manuel Roxas Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 289
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Manuel Roxas Biography
Manuel Roxas Videos
Manuel Roxas Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Manuel Roxas
Manuel Roxas Questions
Post a Quote for Manuel Roxas
Born on January 1
Passed Away on April 15
Famous People Born in Roxas City Philippines
 

Manuel Roxas Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Manuel Roxas has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Manuel Roxas Questions

- Does anyone have a free picture of Manuel Roxas?... by Christopher

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Manuel Roxas

 Q:        
Manuel Roxas Manuel Roxas was born on January 1, 1892. He was the first president of the independent Republic of the Philippines.

Biography and Career

Manuel Roxas was born on New Years Day, January 1, 1892 in Capiz, Capiz. His father, Gerardo Acuna Roxas, died before he was born. Roxas had two siblings, his brother Mamerto Roxas, and sister Margarita Roxas. He joined University of Manila for his education and then later he did law at the University of the Philippines College of Law. He was also a member of the college's first ever graduating class in 1913.

In 1921, he was elected to the House of Representatives. In the same year he was elected House Speaker. In 1935, after the establishment of Common wealth of the Philippines, Roxas became a member of the unicameral National Assembly, and from 1938 till 1941, he served as the Secretary of Finance in President Manuel L. Quezon's cabinet.

In 1945, when the Congress of the Philippines was convened, the legislators elected in 1941 chose Roxas as Senate President. In the Philippine national elections of 1946, Roxas ran for president as the nominee of the liberal wing of the Nacionalista Party.

In 1946 election, Roxas won 54 percent of the vote, and the Liberal Party won a majority in the legislature. When the Philippines gained independence from the United States on July 4, 1946, he became the first president of the new republic.

Roxas served as the President of the Commonwealth of the Philippines in a brief period, from his subsequent election on May 28, 1946 to July 4, 1946. Roxas did not finish his term that was expected to end by 1950 because he died of myocardial infarction.

Manuel Roxas was married to Dona Trinidad de Leon Roxas and had two children Ma. Rosario Ruby, married Vicente Roxas and Gerardo M. Gerry Roxas, married Judy Araneta.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Manuel Acuña Roxas
Birth: January 1, 1892

Why do we like Manuel Roxas?

We like him because of his great work as a politician and as a first president of the independent Republic of the Philippines.

Why is Manuel Roxas Famous?

He is famous as a first president of the independent Republic of the Philippines.

Manuel Roxas Lists
1892 births
1948 deaths
Deaths from myocardial infarction
Filipino anti-communists
Filipino lawyers
Filipino politicians
Filipino Roman Catholics
People from Capiz
Philippine presidential candidates
Presidents of the Philippines
Roxas family
Senators of the Philippines
Speakers of the Philippine House of Representatives
University of the Philippines alumni


 

Manuel Roxas Videos
President Manuel Roxas

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1892, capricorn, head of state, roxas city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 05 September '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :