Malcolm Young Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 960
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Malcolm Young Biography
Malcolm Young Videos
Malcolm Young Pictures
Malcolm Young Movies
Malcolm Young Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Malcolm Young
Ask a Question about Malcolm Young
Post a Quote for Malcolm Young
Born on January 6
Famous People Born in Glasgow Scotland
Famous Capricorn Personalities
Famous White People
 

Malcolm Young Fan-Club


Malcolm Young has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Malcolm Young

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Malcolm Young

 Q:   Ask a Question about Malcolm Young       
Malcolm Young Malcolm Young was born on 6 January 1953. He is a Scottish born Australian guitarist, backing vocalist and songwriter.

Biography and Career

In 1963, Malcolm Young's parents, William and Margaret emigrated from Glasgow, Scotland to Sydney, Australia with their children George, Margaret, Malcolm and Angus They eventually settled in the suburb of Burwood.
Malcom's elder brother George Young's rock group, The Easybeats, achieved many number 1 hits in Australia between, 1965 - 1968 and achieved international success.

Malcolm first played with a Newcastle, New South Wales band called The Velvet Underground. In 1973, Malcolm alongwith his brother Angus founded ACDC, when Malcolm was 20 years old and Angus was 18.

They began national touring with singer Dave Evans in 1974.
I n 1976, ACDC relocated to the UK and began a heavy schedule of international touring and recording. In 1980, they recorded their biggest selling album Back in Black with singer Brian Johnson.

During 1988, Malcolm Young missed the band's tour in a bid to stop his drinking problem and eventually he got over his drinking problem and returned to the band.

Malcolm Young is regarded as a leading rock exponent of rhythm guitar. Young is the subject of a song and album title by Australian punk rock band Frenzal Rhomb: Forever Malcolm Young.

Malcolm married his wife Linda early on in his career and has had one daughter Cara was born during the recording sessions of Back in Black and a son Ross in 1982 with her. He spends most of the year living in the UK, returning to Oncaparinga, his home in East Balmain, Sydney.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Malcolm Mitchell Young
Birth: 6 January 1953

Why do we like Malcolm Young?

We like him because of his talent as a guitarist and musician.

Why is Malcolm Young Famous?

He is famous as an Australian guitarist, Musician, songwriter and producer.

Malcolm Young Lists
1953 births
AC/DC members
Australian rock guitarists
Australians of Scottish descent
Backing vocalists
English-language singers
Living people
Naturalised citizens of Australia
People from Glasgow
People from Sydney
Rhythm guitarists
Scottish immigrants to Australia
Australian songwriters


 
Malcolm Young Movies

AC/DC: Let There Be Rock
No photo available
For Those About to Rock: Monsters in Moscow
Private Parts
Undercover Angel
No photo available
For Those About To Rock
Malcolm Young Filmography
 

Malcolm Young Videos
Malcolm Young

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: 1953, capricorn, guitarist, glasgow

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 22 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :