Mae Whitman Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, News, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 521
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Mae Whitman Biography
Mae Whitman Videos
Mae Whitman Pictures
Mae Whitman Movies
Mae Whitman News
Mae Whitman Relationships
Mae Whitman Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mae Whitman
Mae Whitman Questions
Mae Whitman Quotes
Born on June 9
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California United States
Famous Gemini Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 153 cm
 

Mae Whitman Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mae Whitman has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Mae Whitman Questions

- Can I have some Mae Whitman photos?... by Julia

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Mae Whitman

 Q:        
Mae Whitman Mae Whitman was born on June 9, 1988 in Los Angeles, California. She is an American television, movie and voice actress.

Biography and Career

Mae Whitman was born on June 9, 1988 in Los Angeles, California and she is an American television and movie actress. She is best known for her role as Ann Veal in the TV series Arrested Development. Her best known voice work at this point is as the voice of Katara in the animated television series Avatar: The Last Airbender and American Dragon: Jake Long as RoseHunts girl. She is the daughter of Pat Musick, a voice artist, and Jeff Whitman. She started her career with a voice over for a Tyson Chicken commercial, a role her mother had also auditioned for.

During this time, Whitman attended Ribet Academy, a private preparatory school i n Los Angeles. She later transferred to Whitefish Bay High School.

At the age of four, Whitman made her first film, acting alongside Meg Ryan in When a Man Loves a Woman. She played Ryan's youngest daughter, Casey in the movie.

In the movie Independence Day she played the President's daughter, she played George Clooney's daughter Maggie in One Fine Day and Sandra Bullock's daughter Bernice in Hope Floats.

She also guest starred in the episode The One Where Rachel Quits of Friends. She has also made several high profile guest appearances in 2006 and 2007, including a stint on ABC's Grey's Anatomy as Heather.

She also appeared on Desperate Housewives as an unscrupulous friend of Julie's. She was initially cast in the 2007 series remake of The Bionic Woman playing the deaf younger sister of the title character. On June 27, 2007 TV Guide reported that she was being replaced in the role of Jaime's sister, and Lucy Hale was cast as her replacement the following July.

She has also appeared in the recent episode of Law and Order: Special Victims Unit in the Season 9 episode Streetwise as an on the street mother who adopts street children forming a homeless family.

She was the voiceover for Katara of the Water Tribe in the animated show Avatar: The Last Airbender, and previously Rose in American Dragon: Jake Long. She has appeared in the HBO series In Treatment as Rosie. She is also Cynder in The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Mae Margaret Whitman
Birth: June 9, 1988

Why do we like Mae Whitman?

We like her because of her good acting.

Why is Mae Whitman Famous?

She is famous because of her good talent of acting.
Mae Whitman News
2010 Teen Choice Awards Nominations (July 13, 2010)


Mae Whitman Lists
1988 births
American child actors
American film actors
American television actors
American video game actors
American voice actors
Actors from California
Living people
People from Los Angeles, California


 
Mae Whitman Movies

When a Man Loves a Woman
Bye Bye Love
Independence Day
One Fine Day
Hope Floats
The Gingerbread Man
An American Rhapsody
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
The Jungle Book 2
Going Shopping
Bondage
Nights in Rodanthe
No photo available
Barry Munday
No photo available
Regionrat
Spring Breakdown
Mae Whitman Filmography
 

Mae Whitman Videos
Parenthood Profile - Mae Whitman

irrelevant
0
broken

 
Mae Whitman Relationships
[edit relationships]
Los Angeles
Los Angeles and Mae Whitman


Tags: actor, gemini, los angeles, 1988

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 10 February '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :