Mae West Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 535
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Mae West Biography
Mae West Videos
Mae West Pictures
Mae West Movies
Mae West Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Mae West
Mae West Questions
Mae West Quotes
Born on August 17
Passed Away on November 22
Famous People Born in Brooklyn New York United States
Famous Leo Actresses
Famous Protestant People
Famous White People
Famous People of 152 cm
 

Mae West Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Mae West has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Mae West Questions

- How did Mae West become famous?... by Jason

- Do you know where people can find a photo gallery of pictures or ... by Cooper

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Mae West

 Q:        
Mae West Mae West was born on August 17, 1893 in Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York. She was an American actress, playwright and screenwriter.

Biography and Career

Mae West was born on August 17, 1893 in Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York and she was an American actress, playwright and screenwriter. She is known for her bawdy double entendres, she made a name for herself in Vaudeville and on the stage in New York before moving to Hollywood to become a comedienne, actress and writer in the motion picture industry.

One of the more controversial movie stars of her day she encountered many problems including censorship. When her cinematic career ended she continued to perform on stage, in Las Vegas in the United Kingdom on radio and television and recorded rock and roll albums.

Her father was a prizefighter known as Battlin' Jack West who later worked as a special policeman and then as a private investigator who ran his own agency. Her mother was a former corset and fashion model.

The family was Protestant, although her mother was reported as a Jewish immigrant from Bavaria. By some accounts, West's paternal grandfather, John Edwin may have been an African American who passed for white.

Her siblings were Mildred Katherine West and John Edwin West. During her childhood her family moved to various parts of Woodhaven, Queens as well as Williamsburg and Greenpoint in Brooklyn. She may have attended Erasmus Hall High School.

She was married on April 11, 1911 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, to Frank Szatkus, a fellow vaudevillian whom she met in 1909. She was 17 and he was 21. She kept the marriage a secret. But in 1935, after she had made several hit movies, a filing clerk discovered her marriage certificate and alerted the press.

At first, she denied ever marrying Wallace but finally admitted in July 1937 in reply to a legal interrogatory that they had been married.

Even though the marriage was a reality she never lived with Wallace as husband and wife. She may also have had another secret marriage. She died there on November 22, 1980, at age 87.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Mary Jane West
Birth: August 17, 1893

Why do we like Mae Busch?

We like her because of her good acting.

Why is Mae Busch Famous?

She is famous as an actress, playwright and screenwriter.

 
Mae West Movies

Hollywood Without Make-Up
The Love Goddesses
Myra Breckinridge
Sextette
No photo available
Hollywood Outtakes
No photo available
Betty Boop: Queen of the Cartoons
No photo available
Junket Whore
No photo available
Boyz Up Unauthorized
No photo available
Arbie
No photo available
Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law
Higglytown Heroes
Belle Of The Nineties
My Little Chickadee
The Secret Of Nimh 2: Timmy To The Rescue
Mae West Filmography
 

Mae West Videos
Mae West in I'm No Angel Trailer

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: cancer, actress, brooklyn

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 05 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :