Macaulay Culkin Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 274
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Macaulay Culkin Biography
Macaulay Culkin Videos
Macaulay Culkin Pictures
Macaulay Culkin Movies
Macaulay Culkin Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Macaulay Culkin
Macaulay Culkin Questions
Macaulay Culkin Quotes
Born on August 26
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States of America
Famous People of 17 cm
 

Macaulay Culkin Fan-Club


Macaulay Culkin has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Macaulay Culkin Questions

- How did Macaulay Culkin become famous?... by Benjamin

- Any good websites with recent pictures or images of Macaulay Culk... by Brooklyn

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Macaulay Culkin

 Q:        
Macaulay Culkin Macaulay Culkin was born on August 26, 1980 in New York City. He is an American actor.

Biography and Career

Macaulay Culkin was born and raised in New York City. He is a son of Patricia Brentrup and Kit Culkin, a former stage actor known for his productions on Broadway. He was the couple's third of seven children; he has four brothers: Shane, Kieran, Christian and Rory, and two sisters:

Dakota and Quinn. He is also the nephew of actress Bonnie Bedelia, who is his father's sister. He was raised an Irish Catholic and attended a Catholic school before moving on to Professional Children's School. He also studied ballet at the School of American Ballet.

Culkin began acting at the age of four. Early roles seen him appearing in a stage production of Bach Babies at the New York Philharmonic. He continued appearing in roles on stage, television, and in films throughout the 1980s. Notable parts in this period included an episode of the popular action series

The Equalizer in which he played the victim of a kidnapping. He also appeared in the movie Uncle Buck in which his character probed John Candy's title character over his background on the basis that I'm a kid - that's my job.

He rose to international fame with his lead role as Kevin McCallister in the blockbuster film Home Alone, where he was reunited with Uncle Buck's writer and director John Hughes.

In 1992, he reprised the role of Kevin in Home Alone 2: Lost in New York. Around the time of the first Home Alone movie, He also became close friends with pop legend Michael Jackson, making an appearance in the "Black or White" music video.

His brothers, Shane and Kieran would occasionally join them. He was later selected by Jackson to be the godfather of his children.
Culkin married actress Rachel Miner in 1998.

They separated in 2000 and divorced in 2002. At the height of his fame he was regarded as the most successful child actor since Shirley Temple. He was also considered one of late entertainer Michael Jackson's best friends until the date of the pop star's death.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Macaulay Carson Culkin
Birth: August 26, 1980

Why do we like Macaulay Culkin?

We like him because he is that great child actor.

Why is Macaulay Culkin famous?

He is famous because of his great acting.

Macaulay Culkin Lists
1980 births
American child actors
American film actors
American stage actors
American Roman Catholics
American television actors
American ballet dancers
American people of Irish descent
Living people
MTV Movie Award winners
Actors from New York
People from New York City


 
Macaulay Culkin Movies

Rocket Gibraltar
See You in the Morning
Uncle Buck
Home Alone
My Girl
Only the Lonely
No photo available
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
The Good Son
The Nutcracker
Getting Even with Dad
No photo available
Ri¢hie Ri¢h
The Pagemaster
Party Monster
No photo available
Jerusalemski sindrom
Saved!
Macaulay Culkin Filmography
 

Macaulay Culkin Videos
Macaulay Culkin With Michael Jackson

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1980, virgo, actor, new york city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 18 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :