Lynne Frederick Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 272
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lynne Frederick Biography
Lynne Frederick Videos
Lynne Frederick Pictures
Lynne Frederick Movies
Lynne Frederick Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lynne Frederick
Lynne Frederick Questions
Post a Quote for Lynne Frederick
Born on July 25
Passed Away on April 27
Famous People Born in Hillingdon United Kingdom
 

Lynne Frederick Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lynne Frederick has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lynne Frederick Questions

- Can you show me some images of Lynne Frederick?... by Trinity

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lynne Frederick

 Q:        
Lynne Frederick Lynne Frederick was born on 25 July 1954 in Hillingdon, Middlesex, England. She was an English actress.

Biography and Career

Lynne Frederick was born on 25 July 1954 in Hillingdon, Middlesex, England and she was an English actress. She came into show business beautiful and youthful with big green eyes and long brown hair at the age of 14½. She got her first role as the Mary in the 1970 film No Blade of Grass.

Her most well know film appearance came in the 1971 classic film Nicholas and Alexandra playing Tsars Daughter Tatiana Romanov. Her next film was Henry VIII and His Six Wives where she played the Queen of England Catharine Howard. Her next role came in the 1972 in the children's classic The Amazing Mr. Blunden. In 1973 she won Most Promising Newcomer Actress of 197 3. She continued to make films.

She also got the role in the Old Spanish Romantic film A Long Return. She continued a successful carrier in films throughout the 70's. Her last role came in the film The Prisoner of Zenda where she worked with her husband Peter Sellers. She was the daughter of Andrew and Iris Frederick. She was married three times.

Though Sellers his first husband and she had come to a financial agreement in their divorce and the actor was in the process of excluding her from his will a week before he died of a heart attack in 1980.

She inherited almost his entire estate worth an estimated £4.5 million because the divorce decree had not been finalized. When Frederick died, her mother Iris inherited everything, including all of the income and royalties from Sellers work.

Upon Iris death the estate reverts to Cassie Unger, Frederick's daughter by a later marriage. Sellers left his two children by actress Anne Howe £750 each the same amount was also left to his daughter, Victoria by his former wife actress Britt Ekland.

She remarried twice and had a daughter. She suffered from severe depression due to the death of her first husband Peter Sellers and attempted suicide various times.

She gained weight and abused drugs which lead to her death in 1994 at the age of 39. It was believed that she died of alcoholism.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Lynne Maria Frederick
Birth: 25 July 1954

Why do we Lynne Frederick like?

We like her because her great acting.

Why is Lynne Frederick Famous?

She is famous because is her great talent of acting.

Lynne Frederick Lists
English film actors
English television actors
People from Hillingdon
People from the Greater Los Angeles Area
1954 births
1994 deaths


 
Lynne Frederick Movies

The Green Slime
No Blade of Grass
Phase IV
The Prisoner of Zenda
Nicholas And Alexandra
Henry Viii And His Six Wives
Vampire Circus
Voyage Of The Damned
No photo available
The Amazing Mr. Blunden
Lynne Frederick Filmography
 

Lynne Frederick Videos
Lynne Frederick (homage)

irrelevant
7
broken



Tags: 1954, cancer, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 15 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :