Lynn Whitfield Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 390
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lynn Whitfield Biography
Lynn Whitfield Videos
Lynn Whitfield Pictures
Lynn Whitfield Movies
Lynn Whitfield Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lynn Whitfield
Lynn Whitfield Questions
Post a Quote for Lynn Whitfield
Born on May 6
Famous People Born in Baton Rouge Louisiana United States
Famous Taurus Actresses
Famous Black People
Famous People of 161 cm
 

Lynn Whitfield Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lynn Whitfield has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lynn Whitfield Questions

- Can I have some Lynn Whitfield photos?... by Jayden

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lynn Whitfield

 Q:        
Lynn Whitfield Lynn Whitfield was born on May 6, 1953 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. She is an American actress.

Biography and Career

Lynn Whitfield was born on May 6, 1953 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana and she is an American actress. She began her acting career in television and theatre before progressing to supporting roles in the films.

She won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special and a NAACP Image Award for her performance as Josephine Baker in the television movie The Josephine Baker Story. She also won NAACP Image awards for her work in Touched by an Angel, The Planet of Junior Brown and Redemption: the Stan Tookie Williams Story.

Her film work includes performances in A Thin Line between Love and Hate, Eve's Bayou and The Cheetah Girls. She was the d aughter of Jean and Valerian Smith, a dentist. Lynn Whitfield is an Honorary Member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Incorporated.

She had a series of television appearances before her film career began, including playing Jill Thomas in the award winning series Hill Street Blues. After gaining attention on stage in Ntozake Shange's For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf, Whitfield appeared in supporting roles in various films like, Doctor Detroit and Silverado She gained wider success by starring in the television films, The George McKenna Story, Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI.

She also achieved international recognition in the title role of The Josephine Baker Story in 1991, the HBO biopic requiring her to age from 18 to 68. She portrayed the American Folies Bergere star who became a Resistance fighter during WWII and civil rights activist. In a highly publicized casting call she was chosen over more than 500 women.

She also won an Emmy Award for her role. She then appeared in Eve's Bayou as the head of a prosperous, socially prominent black family in Louisiana. She returned to a similar milieu as snobby Martha's Vineyard matron Corinne Coles in the ABC miniseries The Wedding.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Lynn Butler-Smith
Birth: May 6, 1953

Why do we like Lynn Whitfield?

We like her because her great acting.

Why is Lynn Whitfield Famous?

She is famous because her great talent of acting.

Lynn Whitfield Lists
American film actors
American television actors
People from Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Actors from Louisiana
1953 births
Living people


 
Lynn Whitfield Movies

Doctor Detroit
Silverado
Dead Aim
No photo available
Jaws: The Revenge
In the Army Now
A Thin Line Between Love and Hate
Stepmom
A Time for Dancing
Head of State
Kings of the Evening
No photo available
Pure Shooter
The Rebound
Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Color Of Courage
The Planet Of Junior Brown
Lynn Whitfield Filmography
 

Lynn Whitfield Videos
Lynn Whitfield/LisaArrindell sit down w/ SubUrbanUnderground

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: 1953, taurus, actress, baton rouge

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 19 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :