Luis Miguel Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 436
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Luis Miguel Biography
Luis Miguel Videos
Luis Miguel Pictures
Luis Miguel Movies
Luis Miguel Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Luis Miguel
Luis Miguel Questions
Post a Quote for Luis Miguel
Born on April 19
Famous People Born in San Juan Puerto Rico Mexico
Famous Aries Musicians
Famous Roman Catholic People
Famous Hispanic People
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Luis Miguel Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Luis Miguel has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Luis Miguel Questions

- Who could help me get some good and free images of Luis Miguel?... by Lauren

- What happened between Luis Miguel and Mariah Carey? ... by Sara

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Luis Miguel

 Q:        
Luis Miguel Luis Miguel was born on April 19, 1970. He is a Mexican singer.

Biography and Career

Luis Miguel was born in Puerto Rico during a brief stay of his parents. He is the son of the Spanish singer Luisito Rey and Italian actress Marcela Basteri. His mother disappeared mysteriously when he was a teenager and his father died in 1992. From his childhood his father encouraged him to watch movies, concerts and Elvis Presley's performances.

At the age of eleven, Luis Miguel released his first album, Un Sol, by the Mexican branch of EMI Records, in 1981. Later in 1985 at age of 15, he took part at the Sanremo Music Festival where he won the second place award with his song Noi Ragazzi Di Oggi.

During the same year, for his duet single, Me Gustas Tal Como Eres with Scottish singer Sheena In 1984, he co starred in the film Ya Nunca Más and Fiebre de Amor with singer Lucero as his co star in 1985.

In 1988, Luis Miguel's second album Busca Una Mujer was released. The first single La Incondicional became a top ten hit throughout Latin America in the first half of 1989 and by the end of 1989, the second single Fría Como El Viento reached number1 on the Hot Latin Tracks.

Luis Miguel made a successful transition from a child singer to an adult showman with the album 20 Anos, in 1990. 20 Anos sold 600,000 copies in its first week of release and become a great success for Luis.

With the release of Romance, in 1991, Luis Miguel's career went to even greater heights and earned him the respect of a wider audience. The album Romance which became his most successful material ever eventually sold 15 million units worldwide.

Luis Miguel fifth studio album Aries was released in 1993 with which Luis Miguel won the Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album.

Later in his career Luis came up with several other albums not only as a singer but as a song writer and producer as well. For his work he has awarded several famous awards in throughout his career.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Luis Miguel Gallego Basteri
Birth: April 19, 1970

Why do we like Luis Miguel?

We like him because his singing.

Why is Luis Miguel Famous?

He is famous because of his songs he sang, produced and wrote.

 
Luis Miguel Movies

Around the World in Eighty Days
No photo available
The Picasso Summer
No photo available
Daniel
No photo available
The Mushroom Eater
No photo available
The Teacher And The Miracle
The Testament Of Orpheus
No photo available
Wait For Me In Heaven
Luis Miguel Filmography
 

Luis Miguel Videos
LUIS MIGUEL

irrelevant
7
broken



Tags: 1970, aries, singer, san juan

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 05 December '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :