Loretta Young Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 831
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Loretta Young Biography
Loretta Young Videos
Loretta Young Movies
Loretta Young Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Loretta Young
Loretta Young Questions
Loretta Young Quotes
Born on January 6
Passed Away on August 12
Famous People Born in Salt Lake City Utah United States
Famous Capricorn Actresses
Famous Roman Catholic People
Famous White People
Famous People of 168 cm
 

Loretta Young Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Loretta Young has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Loretta Young Questions

- Can I get some pictures or photos of Loretta Young?... by Kayla

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Loretta Young

 Q:        
Loretta Young Loretta Young was born on January 6, 1913 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was an American actress.

Biography and Career

Loretta Young was born on January 6, 1913 in Salt Lake City, Utah and she was an American actress. She and her family moved to Hollywood when she was three years old.

Loretta and her sisters Polly Ann Young and Elizabeth Jane Young worked as child actresses of whom Loretta was most successful.
Loretta Young's first appeared on the big screen at the age of 3, in the silent film The Primrose Ring. In the 1917 film, Sirens of the Sea, she was billed as Gretchen Young.

It wasn' until 1928 that she was first billed as Loretta Young in The Whip Woman. That same year she co starred with Lon Chaney in the MGM film Laugh, Clown, Laugh. The next year she was ano inted one of the WAMPAS Baby Stars of the Hollywood.

During the Second World War, Young appeared in Ladies Courageous which was later in 1944 was reissued as Fury in the Sky. It was a fictionalized story of the Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron.

Loretta Young appeared in seven to eight movies an year. For her great work she won an Oscar in 1947 for her performance in The Farmer's Daughter. Later in 1949, Young was honored with another Academy Award and this time she was nominated for Come to the Stable. In 1953 Young appeared in her last film, It Happens Every Thursday.

From 1953 to 1961, Loretta Young hosted and starred in anthology series, The Loretta Young Show. In the 1962 to 1963 television season, Young appeared as Christine Massey, a free-lance magazine writer and the widowed mother of seven children in CBS's The New Loretta Young Show.
I n her life Loretta got married several a times.

Firstly to an actor Grant Withers from 1930 to 1931. Later she got married to a producer Tom Lewis in 1940 and they divorced very bitterly in the mid 1960s. Lastly in 1993 she married fashion designer Jean Louis and that ended with death of Louis died in 1997. Young died on August 12, 2000 from ovarian cancer at the Santa Monica, California.

General Appearance:

Birth Name: Gretchen Michaela Young
Birth: January 6, 1913

Why do we like Loretta Young?

We like her because of her acting as a Hollywood actress.

Why is Loretta Young Famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress and her television appearances.

Loretta Young Lists
American actors
American child actors
American film actors
American silent film actors
American television actors
American Roman Catholics
Best Actress Academy Award winners
Best Miniseries or Television Movie Actress Golden Globe winners
Burials at Holy Cross Cemetery
American people of Luxembourgian descent
Deaths from ovarian cancer
People from Salt Lake City, Utah
Cancer deaths in California
1913 births
2000 deaths


 
Loretta Young Movies

Key to the City
No photo available
The Costume Designer
Cause for Alarm!
Half Angel
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Awards
No photo available
You Can Change the World
No photo available
Because of You
No photo available
Paula
No photo available
It Happens Every Thursday
No photo available
Screen Snapshots 7855: Pennies from Hollywood
No photo available
Woman`s Day
No photo available
A Man`s Castle
Along Came Jones
Beau Ideal
Big Business Girl
Loretta Young Filmography
 

Loretta Young Videos
Loretta Young

irrelevant
15
broken



Tags: 1913, capricorn, actress, salt lake city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 28 September '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :