Lola Albright Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 667
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lola Albright Biography
Lola Albright Videos
Lola Albright Pictures
Lola Albright Movies
Lola Albright Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lola Albright
Ask a Question about Lola Albright
Post a Quote for Lola Albright
Born on July 20
Famous People Born in Akron Ohio United States of America
 

Lola Albright Fan-Club


Lola Albright has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Lola Albright

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lola Albright

 Q:   Ask a Question about Lola Albright       
Lola Albright Lola Albright was born on July 20, 1924 in Akron, Ohio and she is an American singer and actress.

Biography and Career

Lola Albright was born on July 20, 1924 in Akron, Ohio and she is an American singer and actress. She worked as a model before moving to Hollywood. She began her motion picture with a bit part in the 1948 film The Pirate, and followed it with important role in the acclaimed 1949 hit Champion.

For the next ten years she appeared in secondary roles in over twenty films, including several B Westerns. Albright also acted in guest roles on several television series. She gained the part of Edie Hart in the trend setting Peter Gunn, a television detective series produced by Blake Edwards and directed by Robert Altman, with the theme music that made Henry Mancini famous.

She played a nightclub singer who was the romantic interest of Peter Gunn played by Craig Stevens. She was also nominated for an Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Dramatic Series.

Her role required singing and led to the 1957 release of her music album Lola Wants You as well as her album 1959 Dreamsville in which her songs were accompanied by Henry Mancini and his orchestra. Her popularity led to several major film roles including Elvis Presley's 1962 film, Kid Galahad, with Alain Delon, Jane Fonda's in the 1964 French film Les Felins by director Rene Clement and the epic western The Way West.

In 1966 she won the Silver Bear for Best Actress award at the 16th Berlin International Film Festival for her role in Lord Love a Duck.

Albright married three times. The name of her first husband is unknown. Her second husband was actor Jack Carson from 1951 to 1958. That marriage ended in divorce. Her third and final marriage was to Bill Chadney who played Emmett, the piano player in Mother's on Peter Gunn. This marriage also ended in divorce. She has no children.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Lola Jean Albright
Birth: July 20, 1924

Why do we like Lola Albright?

We like her because of her acting and her singing.

Why is Lola Albright Famous?

She is famous because of her great talent of singing and acting.

Lola Albright Lists
1924 births
Living people
Actors from Ohio
American female singers
American film actors
American television actors
People from Akron, Ohio
People from the Greater Los Angeles Area


 
Lola Albright Movies

No photo available
Beauty on Parade
No photo available
The Good Humor Man
No photo available
The Killer That Stalked New York
No photo available
Sierra Passage
No photo available
Arctic Flight
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Cowboy Stars
No photo available
The Magnificent Matador
The Tender Trap
No photo available
Treasure of Ruby Hills
No photo available
Oregon Passage
No photo available
Pawnee
The Monolith Monsters
No photo available
Seven Guns to Mesa
No photo available
A Cold Wind in August
Kid Galahad
Lola Albright Filmography
 

Lola Albright Videos
Lola Albright - How High the Moon

irrelevant
12
broken



Tags: 1925, cancer, actress, akron

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 07 October '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :