Lloyd Bridges Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 264
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lloyd Bridges Biography
Lloyd Bridges Videos
Lloyd Bridges Pictures
Lloyd Bridges Movies
Lloyd Bridges Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lloyd Bridges
Lloyd Bridges Questions
Lloyd Bridges Quotes
Born on January 15
Passed Away on March 10
Famous People Born in San Leandro California United States of America
Famous Capricorn Actors
 

Lloyd Bridges Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lloyd Bridges has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lloyd Bridges Questions

- what movie did lloyd star in with his son?... by michael

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lloyd Bridges

 Q:        
Lloyd Bridges Lloyd Bridges was born on January 15, 1913 in San Leandro, California, and he is an American actor.

Biography and Career

Lloyd Bridges was born on January 15, 1913 in San Leandro, California, and he is an American actor and he has starred in a number of television series and appeared in more than 150 feature films. Bridges is best known for his role of Mike Nelson in Sea Hunt, which was the top American TV series in 1958.

He was the son of Harriet Evelyn and Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Sr. He graduated from Petaluma High School in 1931. He studied political science at UCLA where he was a member of Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity. He met Dorothy Bridges they married in 1938 in New York City.

He made his Broadway debut in 1939 in a production of Shakespeare's Othello. He also j oined stock company at Columbia Pictures where he played small roles in features and short subjects. He left Columbia to enlist in the U.S. Coast Guard. Following World War II he returned to film acting. He also played significant roles in several mini series, including Roots, How the West Was Won, The Blue and the Gray and Battlestar Galactica.

For more than forty five years Bridges was a frequent guest star on television series. He earned two Emmy Award nominations four decades apart. The first came in 1957 for an episode of The Alcoa Hour. Then he was nominated again in 1998 for his role as Izzy Mandelbaum on Seinfeld.

He started as a contract performer for Columbia Pictures appearing in classics such as High Noon, Little Big Horn, and Sahara. By the end of his career he was a staple of parody films such as Airplane!, Hot Shots!, and Jane Austen's Mafia!. He acted in the role of The President in the movie Hot Shots! Part Deux.

Bridges died of natural causes at the age of eighty five. His ashes were given to his family. He was married to Dorothy Bridges, from 1938 until his death. They had four children: the actors Beau Bridges and Jeff Bridges, a daughter, Lucinda Louise Bridges and another son, Garrett Myles Bridges, who died of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome on August 3, 1948.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Jr.
Birth: January 15, 1913

Why do we like Lloyd Bridges?

We like because of his great talent and his acting.

Why is Tiffany Taylor Famous?

He is famous because his contribution in film industry and his action.

Lloyd Bridges Lists
1913 births
1998 deaths
Actors from California
American film actors
American socialists
American television actors
Hollywood blacklist
People from the San Francisco Bay Area
University of California, Los Angeles alumni
Western (genre) film actors
World federalists


 
Lloyd Bridges Movies

Colt .45
Rocketship X-M
The Sound of Fury
The White Tower
Little Big Horn
The Whistle at Eaton Falls
No photo available
Three Steps North
High Noon
Plymouth Adventure
No photo available
City of Bad Men
No photo available
Last of the Comanches
No photo available
The Kid from Left Field
The Tall Texan
No photo available
Pride of the Blue Grass
No photo available
Apache Woman
Lloyd Bridges Filmography
 

Lloyd Bridges Videos
Lloyd Bridges Hot Shots!

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: actor, 1913, capricorn, san leandro

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 04 June '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :