Liv Ullmann Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 240
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Liv Ullmann Biography
Liv Ullmann Videos
Liv Ullmann Pictures
Liv Ullmann Movies
Liv Ullmann Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Liv Ullmann
Liv Ullmann Questions
Post a Quote for Liv Ullmann
Born on December 16
Famous People Born in Tokyo Japan Norway
Famous Sagittarius Actresses
Famous White People
 

Liv Ullmann Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Liv Ullmann has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Liv Ullmann Questions

- Where can I find a picture or photo of Liv Ullmann?... by Brooklyn

- Is Liv Ullmann using MySpace.com?... by Brooklyn

- Is it true that Liv Ullmann is using twitter.com?... by Nicholas

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Liv Ullmann

 Q:        
Liv Ullmann Liv Ullmann was born on 16 December 1938 in Tokyo, Japan. She is a Norwegian actress and film director.

Biography and Career

Liv Ullmann was born on 16 December 1938 in Tokyo, Japan, and she is a Norwegian actress and film director. And she is known as well as one of the muses of the Swedish director Ingmar Bergman.

A winner of the Golden Globe, Ullmann has also been nominated for the Palme d'Or, two times for the Academy Award, and a BAFTA Award. She is the daughter of Janna and Viggo Ullmann, an aircraft engineer who was working in Tokyo at the time. Ullmann grew up in Trondheim, Norway. She lived in Canada as a child during World War II. She resides in Miami, Florida.

She played lead in nine films by Bergman. She was the object of critical acclaim during the 1960s a nd 1970s and receives awards which include three Best Actress prizes from the National Society of Film Critics, two from the National Board of Review, a threesome from the New York Film Critics Circle, and one Golden Globe as well as a LAFCA honor.

She has been a film director and reprised her role from Scenes from a Marriage in 2003's Saraband, Bergman's final telemovie. Faithless was close to being awarded the Golden Palm and Best Actress at Cannes Film Festival, but it and the female lead lost out to Dancer in the Dark and Björk's performance in it.

She chaired the jury of Cannes Film Festival in 2002.

She introduced her daughter. Her daughter was about to receive the Prize of Honour on her famous father's behalf. In 2006 Ullmann gave up a dream of making a film based on Norwegian playwright Henrik Ibsen's play "A Doll's House. She has been married and divorced twice.

Her first marriage was to Dr Hans Jacob Stang, a Norwegian psychiatrist, whom she divorced in 1965. According to her biographer, Ketil Bjørnstad, the marriage was marred by infidelities on both sides. In the 1980s, she married Boston real estate developer Donald Saunders, whom she divorced in 1995. Nevertheless, in 2007 the couple still lived together.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Liv Johanne Ullmann
Birth: 16 December 1938

Why do we like Liv Ullmann?

We like her because her acting and films that she have directed.

Why is Liv Ullmann Famous?

She is famous because of her contribution to the film industry as an actress and director..

Liv Ullmann Lists
Best Drama Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
Female film directors
Norwegian actors
Norwegian film directors
Order of St. Olav
People from Trondheim
People from Tokyo
1938 births
Living people


 
Liv Ullmann Movies

The Night Visitor
Lost Horizon
A Bridge Too Far
No photo available
A Look at Liv
Players
No photo available
Ingrid
No photo available
Seven Portraits
Gaby: A True Story
The Rosegarden
Mindwalk
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes
The Long Shadow
Scenes from a Marriage
40 Carats
Cries And Whispers
Liv Ullmann Filmography
 

Liv Ullmann Videos
Liv Ullmann in Persona

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1938, sagittarius, actress, tokyo

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 12 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :