Lisa Bonet Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 860
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Lisa Bonet Biography
Lisa Bonet Videos
Lisa Bonet Pictures
Lisa Bonet Movies
Lisa Bonet Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lisa Bonet
Lisa Bonet Questions
Post a Quote for Lisa Bonet
Born on November 16
Famous People Born in San Francisco California United States of America
Famous People of 157 cm
 

Lisa Bonet Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lisa Bonet has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lisa Bonet Questions

- What are some sites that have free pics of Lisa Bonet?... by Kayla

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Lisa Bonet

 Q:        
Lisa Bonet Lisa Bonet was born on 16th November, 1967 in San Francisco, California is an American actress. Her African American father Allen Bonet (1928-2008), was an opera singer; and her Jewish mother Arlene Litman (1930- present), was a teacher.

Biography and Career

Lilakoi Moon is known professionally as Lisa Bonet. After being in beauty pageants and appearing in guest spots on television series as a child, Bonet landed the role of Denise Huxtable on The Cosby Show alongside Bill Cosby and Phylicia Rashād, et al. In 1987, she briefly left The Cosby Show to star in the spin-off version, A Different World that focused on Denise Huxtable's life at college.

She also has a younger sister who attended an elite private school in Marin County north of San Francisco; and a nother who attended Oberlin College. Bonet attended Reseda High School in Reseda, California, and Celluloid Actor's Studio in North Hollywood where she majored in acting.

That year, Bonet accepted the role of Epiphany Proudfoot in the movie Angel Heart opposite Mickey Rourke, directed by Alan Parker. Her part in the film was controversial: she appeared in a graphic sex scene with Rourke, from which scenes had to be censored in order to ensure an R rating, though later an uncut X rated version was released.

In 1998 she had a supporting role in Enemy of the State with Will Smith. In 2000, she appeared in the movie High Fidelity. In 2003, she played the role of Queenie in Biker Boyz which reunited her with former co-star Kadeem Hardison of A Different World.

In August 2006, Nick at Nite briefly aired A Different World. Bonet appeared in a week-long A Different World reunion special that aired on Nick at Nite--along with fellow co-stars Hardison, Jasmine Guy, Cree Summer, Dawnn Lewis, Darryl M. Bell, and Sinbad-- as promotion for the series being on Nick at Nite. Also, Bonet co-starred in the 2006 film Whitepaddy, alongside Sherilyn Fenn, Hill Harper, Debra Wilson, Karen Black, and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Lisa Michelle Boney
Height ; 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Why do we like Lisa Bonet?

We like Lisa Bonet for her role in the movie Angel Heart.

Why is Lisa Bonet famous?

Lisa Bonet is famoius for portraying the character of Denise Huxtable on The Cosby Show and its spinoff A Different World.

Lisa Bonet Lists
1967 births
Actors from California
African American actors
African American television actors
American child actors
American film actors
American television actors
Jewish actors
American Jewish people
African American Jews
Black Jews
Living people
People from San Francisco, California


 
Lisa Bonet Movies

Angel Heart
No photo available
Bank Robber
Dead Connection
High Fidelity
Biker Boyz
Whitepaddy
No photo available
100 Greatest Teen Stars
Lisa Bonet Filmography
 

Lisa Bonet Videos
High Fidelity -

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1967, scorpio, actress, san francisco

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 14 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :