Linda Thorson Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 292
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Linda Thorson Biography
Linda Thorson Videos
Linda Thorson Pictures
Linda Thorson Movies
Linda Thorson Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Linda Thorson
Ask a Question about Linda Thorson
Linda Thorson Quotes
Born on June 18
Famous People Born in Toronto Canada Canada
Famous Gemini Actresses
Famous White People
 

Linda Thorson Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Linda Thorson has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Linda Thorson

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Linda Thorson

 Q:   Ask a Question about Linda Thorson       
Linda Thorson Linda Thorson was born on 18th June, 1947 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada is the adventurous Canadian-born actress,

Biography and Career

Linda Thorson would invariably be known as the brunette dish who replaced Diana Rigg on the highly popular "The Avengers" (1961) spy series.

The second of four children of a math and physics teacher, she made a move to England in 1965 and initially studied dance and voice. A teen apprentice at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, her professional career took off abruptly in another direction, away from the theatre lights, when the 20-year-old was chosen (out of over 200 hopefuls) to succeed Ms. Rigg's "Emma Peel" as Patrick Macnee's new female TV partner.

Despite her equally luscious looks and a set of beautiful, crystal blu e orbs, Linda had major boots to fill following Ms. Rigg's departure and the stay was not long or all that heralded.

Out of the limelight for much of the 1970s with maybe a few TV and supporting film roles, including Valentino (1977) and The Greek Tycoon (1978), coming her way, Linda made the trek to America, Broadway to be exact, and won a Theatre World Award for her fine performance in "Steaming" in 1982.

By the late 1980s, she was appearing with more frequency on the big screen in such lesser-known films as Walls of Glass (1985), Sweet Liberty (1986), The Other Sister (1999) and Half Past Dead (2002). TV credits include guest work on "Law & Order" (1990) and "St. Elsewhere" (1982) and, as a regular cast member, on the series "Marblehead Manor" (1987), the daytime soap "One Life to Live" (1968) and "The Hoop Life" (1999).

Although she has yet to gain the same kind of attention (and controversy) she did as a 20-year-old, her career has been consistently rewarding over the last three decades. Outstanding stage work in "Shirley Valentine" (1993), "The Sisters Rosenzweig" (1995) and "Amy's View" (2000) have added to her value as an artist.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Linda Robinson
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Why do we like Linda Thorson?

We like Linda Thorson because of her performance in 'Steaming'.

Why is Linda Thorson famous?

Linda Thorson is famous as an adventurous Canadian actress.

Linda Thorson Lists
1947 births
Living people
Canadian television actors
Canadian film actors
Canadian stage actors
People from Toronto
Canadian expatriates in the United Kingdom
Canadian expatriate actors in the United States
English soap opera actors
Actors from Ontario


 
Linda Thorson Movies

Valentino
The Greek Tycoon
Walls of Glass
No photo available
Joey
Sweet Liberty
Giving It Up
The Other Sister
Half Past Dead
Straight Into Darkness
No photo available
Max Havoc: Ring of Fire
No photo available
Hoop Life
No photo available
Marblehead Manor
No photo available
Matt and Jenny
No photo available
The Wives He Forgot
Touch Of Pink
Linda Thorson Filmography
 

Linda Thorson Videos
Linda Thorson on The Avengers, Emerdale and Pigs!

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1947, gemini, actress, toronto

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :