Linda Cristal Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 2,202
Votes: 1
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
10
Famous


Games for Girls

On this page

Linda Cristal Biography
Linda Cristal Videos
Linda Cristal Pictures
Linda Cristal Movies
Linda Cristal Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Linda Cristal
Linda Cristal Questions
Post a Quote for Linda Cristal
Born on February 23
Famous People Born in Buenos Aires
 

Linda Cristal Fan-Club


Linda Cristal has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Linda Cristal Questions

- Is Linda Cristal alive?... by Omar

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Linda Cristal

 Q:        
Linda Cristal Linda Cristal was born on 23rd February, 1934 in Buenos Aires, Argentina is an Argentine actress. She is currently retired.

Biography and Career

Linda Cristal will always be remembered for her great performance in "The High Chaparral" (1967) TV series. She was a movie star in Mexico and Italy. In the United States, she worked in such production such as The Alamo (1960) and Mr. Majestyk (1974), among others. In 1985 she returned to her home country of Argentina to star in the soap opera "Rossé" (1985). Since then, she has not returned to acting.

In 1960,John Wayne asked her to play the part of Flaca in his epic The Alamo. In 1961, she starred with James Stewart in the western "Two Rode Together". She was semi-retired from the business after that to raise her two children. In the 1960-61 TV season, Cristal appeared as a female matador in NBC's The Tab Hunter Show.

She was coaxed out of retirement when she became the last cast member to be added to the NBC series The High Chaparral. David Dortort had been auditioning actresses for three weeks, seeking just the right woman with good looks, acting ability and a fiery personality, who could breathe life into the aristocratic "Victoria Montoya". He had just about given up hope of ever finding the right actress when Cristal heard about the part. Her agent thought the role had already been cast, but she urged him to check, and he found out that it was still open.

She later appeared in such popular television series as Bonanza, Barnaby Jones and The Love Boat. After that, she took assignments only as the notion struck her favorably, such as the Charles Bronson action film Mr. Majestyk.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Marta Victoria Moya Burges

Why do we like Linda Cristal?

We like Linda Cristal because of her appearance in TV series of 'Bonanza'

Why is Linda Cristal famous?

Linda Cristal is a famous Argentina actress.

Linda Cristal Lists
1934 births
Living people
People from Buenos Aires
Argentine actors
Western (genre) film actors
Best Drama Actress Golden Globe (television) winners


 
Linda Cristal Movies

No photo available
Comanche
No photo available
The Fiend Who Walked the West
No photo available
The Last of the Fast Guns
No photo available
The Perfect Furlough
No photo available
Cry Tough
No photo available
The Alamo
No photo available
Two Rode Together
No photo available
Panic in the City
No photo available
Mr. Majestyk
No photo available
Love and the Midnight Auto Supply
No photo available
High Chaparral
No photo available
The Pharaohs` Woman
No photo available
Legions Of The Nile
Linda Cristal Filmography
 

Linda Cristal Videos
LINDA CRISTAL

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1934, pisces, actress, buenos aires

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :