Linda Blair Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 790
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Linda Blair Biography
Linda Blair Videos
Linda Blair Pictures
Linda Blair Movies
Linda Blair Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Linda Blair
Linda Blair Questions
Linda Blair Quotes
Born on January 22
Famous People of 152 cm
 

Linda Blair Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Linda Blair has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Linda Blair Questions

- Can I have some Linda Blair photos?... by Olivia

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Linda Blair

 Q:        
Linda Blair Linda Blair was born on 22nd January 1959 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. She is an American actress. She is the daughter of Elinore a real estate agent and James Fredrick Blair, an executive recruiter.

Biography and Career:

Linda Blair shifted to Westport, Connecticut along with her parents when he was 2 years old. At a very young age she started modeling for commercials. She did a commercial for Gulden's Mustard which was quite a long commercial. Linda Blair always wanted to become a Veterinary surgeon which she could not complete.

In 1973 Linda Blair was one among the six hundred contestants who was selected for the movie "The Exorcist". In this movie she played the role of a possessed child, Regan. She had done role with utmost perfection. She did the role so well that s he felt that she would win the Academy Award but which she did not get her dream was shattered.

Though she failed it was not hard for her to get leading roles in most of the movies. She got movies where she had to play the role of abused child i.e. she had to play the role of a 13 year drug addict, rape victim etc… Linda Blair received death threats after her movie The Exorcist was released in 1973.

Apart from acting Linda Blair runs a clothes line in the name Linda Blair's Wild West Collection and she has also written a book about Vegetarian called "Going Vegan".

She has won several awards for her work as an animal rights activist. She received this award from the P.E.T.A organization. She is also the founder of "The Linda Blair World Heart Foundation", which helps to rescue and adopt animals.

Linda got addicted to drugs and alcohol because of which her career cam to an end. Later Linda Blair was treated for drug addiction and alcoholism.

Short Facts:

Birth name: Linda Denise Blair
Height: 5'2" (1.57 m)
Hobbies: Loves pets
She was born on 22nd January 1959 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. She is American actress. She has a brother Jimmy and a sister Debbie.

Why do we like Linda Blair?

We like Linda Blair because she acts very naturally, she is a very bold person and she loves pets.

Why is Linda Blair Famous?

She is famous because of the role she played in the movie "The Exorcist" and its series Exorcist II: the Heretic.

Linda Blair Lists
Actors from Connecticut
American child actors
American film actors
American television actors
American vegans
Best Supporting Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
People from Westport, Connecticut
People self-identifying as alcoholics
1959 births
Living people
Worst Actress Golden Raspberry Award winners


 
Linda Blair Movies

No photo available
The Way We Live Now
No photo available
The Sporting Club
The Exorcist
Airport 1975
Exorcist II: The Heretic
Roller Boogie
Hell Night
Ruckus
Chained Heat
Night Patrol
Savage Streets
Terror in the Aisles
No photo available
Red Heat
No photo available
Savage Island
Nightforce
Linda Blair Filmography
 

Linda Blair Videos
Linda Blair Head Spin

irrelevant
7
broken



Tags: 1959, capricorn, actress, st. louis

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 29 June '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :