Lina Romay Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 904
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Lina Romay Biography
Lina Romay Videos
Lina Romay Pictures
Lina Romay Movies
Lina Romay Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lina Romay
Ask a Question about Lina Romay
Post a Quote for Lina Romay
Born on June 23
Famous People Born in Barcelona Spain
 

Lina Romay Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lina Romay has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Lina Romay

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Lina Romay

 Q:   Ask a Question about Lina Romay       
Lina Romay Lina Romay was born on 25th June, 1954 in Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain.

Biography and Career

Stunningly comely and slinky brunette Lina Romay rates highly as one of the most bold, sensuous and enticing actresses to ever appear with tremendous frequency in a large volume of European horror and exploitation features made from the early 70s to the present day.

Romay was born as Rosa Maria Almirall. Her cinematic pseudonym was taken from a singer/actress in mambo king Xavier Cugat's band in the 40s. Following graduation from high school Romay studied the arts, married actor/photographer Raymond Hardy (they later divorced), and began acting in stage productions. Lina first met infamous and prolific maverick Spanish independent filmmaker Jess Franco in the early 70s. Romay and Franco eventually became a couple. Although they have never officially tied the knot, Romay is Franco's common law wife.

Lina made her film debut as a gypsy girl in "The Erotic Rites of Frankenstein." She had small parts in a few other Franco movies before playing more substantial lead and co-starring roles. Despite her lack of formal training, Lina nonetheless naturally projects an extremely brazen, earthy and uninhibited screen presence that's both alluring and captivating in equal measure.

Lina's most memorable roles include the voracious Countess Irina Karlstein in "Female Vampire," brutalized innocent Maria in the sensationally sleazy "Barbed Wire Dolls," vicious top con Juana in the similarly scuzzy "Ilsa, the Wicked Warden;" especially inspired in a dual part in "Doriana Gray," and bawdy prostitute Marika in the gloomy "Jack the Ripper."

Romay has posed for nude pictorials in such men's magazines as "Cinema X" and "Sex Stars System." In addition to acting, Lina has also worked on a handful of films as a writer, director, producer and assistant editor. In real life Lina Romay is the total radical opposite of her wild and outrageous screen persona: she's a very quiet, soft-spoken and self-effacing woman who usually dresses in frumpy clothes.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Rosa María Almirall Martínez

Why do we like Lina Romay?

We like Lina Romay her role in 'Female Vampire'

Why is Lina Romay famous?

Lina Romay is famous as a gypsy girl in "The Erotic Rites of Frankenstein."

Lina Romay Lists
Spanish actors
People from Barcelona
1954 births
Living people
Spanish pornographic film actors
Female pornographic film actors


 
Lina Romay Movies

The Man Behind the Gun
No photo available
The Erotic Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Tender Flesh
No photo available
Broken Dolls
Blind Target
No photo available
Helter Skelter
Vampire Junction
No photo available
Farewell to the Deuce
Incubus
Snakewoman
The Big Wheel
No photo available
Embraceable You
No photo available
The Lady Takes A Sailor
No photo available
Joe Palooka In The Big Fight
Two Girls And A Sailor
Lina Romay Filmography
 

Lina Romay Videos
Lina Romay - Don't Get Around Much Anymore

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1922, capricorn, actress, new york

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 19 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :