Lex Barker Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 52
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lex Barker Biography
Lex Barker Videos
Lex Barker Pictures
Lex Barker Movies
Lex Barker Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lex Barker
Ask a Question about Lex Barker
Post a Quote for Lex Barker
Born on May 8
Passed Away on May 11
Famous People Born in Rye New York United States of America
 

Lex Barker Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lex Barker has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Lex Barker

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lex Barker

 Q:   Ask a Question about Lex Barker       
Lex Barker Lex Barker was born on 8th May, 1919 in Rye, New York, USA was an American actor best known for playing Tarzan of the Apes and leading characters from Karl May's novels. He was the second child of a wealthy building contractor and his wife Mariann

Biography and Career

Young Barker attended the Fessenden School and graduated from the prestigious Phillips Exeter Academy. He played the oboe in the school orchestra and football on the playing field. He attended Princeton University for a time, but dropped out in order to join a theatrical stock company, much to the chagrin of his family.

He excelled in football and track at Fessenden School and Phillips-Exeter Academy. He went to Princeton but left to become an actor. A year later he was spotted in summer stock and r eceived a contract offer from 20th Century-Fox.

World War II intervened; he enlisted an Infantry Private and rose to Major. Though later signed by Fox and then Warner, he was too tall for supporting parts and too unknown for leads. Tarzan's Magic Fountain (1949) (RKO) provided his first starring role.

After five Tarzans he went into other adventure films. After 16 non-Tarzan films, mostly westerns, he went to Europe in 1957 (he spoke French, Spanish, Italian and German). He went on to make more than 50 more films all over the world: Brazil, Germany, Spain, Yugoslavia, Italy, Lebanon, France.

He became very popular in Germany because of his role as "Old Shatterhand", "Kara Ben Nemsi" and "Dr. Karl Sternau" in the movies based on books written by Karl May, who is a very popular author for adventure literature in Germany. Nearly every child in Germany knows some of his books. He won Germany's Bambi Award as Best Foreign Actor of 1966.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Alexander Crichlow Barker Jr.
Nickname : Sexy Lexy
Height : 6' 4" (1.93 m)
Date of Death : 11 May 1973, New York City, New York, USA (heart attack)

Why do we like Lex Barker?

We like Lex Barker because of his first starring role in 'Tarzan's Magic Fountain'.

Why is Lex Barker famous?

Lex Barker is famous because of his role as "Old Shatterhand"

Lex Barker Lists
American film actors
American pop singers
Deaths from myocardial infarction
People from Westchester County, New York
Actors from New York
Phillips Exeter Academy alumni
Princeton University alumni
1919 births
1973 deaths


 
Lex Barker Movies

No photo available
Tarzan and the Slave Girl
No photo available
No Questions Asked
Battles of Chief Pontiac
No photo available
Tarzan and the She-Devil
Thunder Over the Plains
No photo available
I misteri della giungla nera
No photo available
The Yellow Mountain
No photo available
Duel on the Mississippi
The Man from Bitter Ridge
Away All Boats
The Price of Fear
No photo available
Jungle Heat
The Deerslayer
No photo available
The Girl in Black Stockings
No photo available
The Girl in the Kremlin
Lex Barker Filmography
 

Lex Barker Videos
Lex Barker

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1919, taurus, actor, rye

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 30 September '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :