Lee Van Cleef Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 527
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lee Van Cleef Biography
Lee Van Cleef Videos
Lee Van Cleef Movies
Lee Van Cleef Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lee Van Cleef
Lee Van Cleef Questions
Post a Quote for Lee Van Cleef
Born on January 9
Passed Away on December 16
Famous People Born in Somerville New Jersey United States
Famous Capricorn Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 188 cm
 

Lee Van Cleef Fan-Club


Lee Van Cleef has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Lee Van Cleef Questions

- Any free images of Lee Van Cleef?... by Paige

- How much was Lee Van Cleef's fortune worth when he died?... by diana

- Where is Barbara Havelone right now?... by diana

- Can I see a family photo of Lee Van Cleef?... by diana

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lee Van Cleef

 Q:        
Lee Van Cleef Lee Van Cleef was born on 9th January, 1925 in Somerville, New Jersey, USA was an American film actor who appeared mostly in Western and action pictures the son of Marion Levinia and Clarence LeRoy Van Cleef, Sr. both of Dutch ancestry.

Biography and Career

Lee Van Cleef started out as an accountant. He served in the U.S. Navy aboard minesweepers and subchasers during World War II.

After the war he worked as an office administrator, becoming involved in amateur theatrics in his spare time. An audition for a professional role led to a touring company job in "Mr. Roberts".

His performance was seen by Stanley Kramer, who cast him as henchman Jack Colby in High Noon (1952), a role that brought him great recognition despite the fact that he had no dialogue. For th e next decade he played a string of memorably villainous characters, primarily in westerns but also in crime dramas such as The Big Combo (1955).

His hawk nose and steely, slit eyes seemed destined to keep him always in the realm of heavies, but in the mid-'60s Sergio Leone cast him as the tough but decent Col. Mortimer opposite Clint Eastwood in Per qualche dollaro in più (1965).

In the 1980s he moved easily into action and martial-arts movies, and starred in "The Master" (1984), a TV series featuring almost non-stop martial arts action. He died of a heart attack in December 1989, and was buried at Forest Lawn in the Hollywood Hills.

His sharp features and piercing eyes led to his casting as a villain in scores of films, though in later years he was often a film's protagonist, such as with his co-lead role as a former colonel in For a Few Dollars More.

Van Cleef served in the United States Navy aboard minesweepers and subchasers during World War II and became an actor after a brief career as an accountant.

General Appearance

Date of Death : 16 December 1989, Oxnard, California, USA (heart attack)
Birth Name : Clarence Leroy Van Cleef Jr.
Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)

Why do we like separ?

We like Lee Van Cleef he has piercing eyes

Why is Lee Van Cleef famous?

Lee Van Cleef was famous for movie villains roles.

Lee Van Cleef Lists
American people of Dutch descent
Actors from New Jersey
American film actors
American military personnel of World War II
American television actors
Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
Deaths from myocardial infarction
People from Oxnard, California
People from Somerset County, New Jersey
Spaghetti Western actors
United States Navy sailors
Western (genre) film actors
1925 births
1989 deaths


 
Lee Van Cleef Movies

High Noon
Kansas City Confidential
No photo available
Untamed Frontier
No photo available
Arena
No photo available
The Bandits of Corsica
The Lawless Breed
No photo available
The Nebraskan
No photo available
Tumbleweed
No photo available
Vice Squad
White Lightning
No photo available
Arrow in the Dust
Dawn at Socorro
Gypsy Colt
No photo available
Princess of the Nile
Rails Into Laramie
Lee Van Cleef Filmography
 

Lee Van Cleef Videos
WORLD PREMIERE: Primus "Lee Van Cleef" Music Video

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: capricorn, somerville, actor, 1925

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :