Lea Thompson Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,200
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Lea Thompson Biography
Lea Thompson Videos
Lea Thompson Pictures
Lea Thompson Movies
Lea Thompson Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lea Thompson
Lea Thompson Questions
Post a Quote for Lea Thompson
Born on May 31
Famous People Born in Rochester Minnesota United States
Famous Gemini Actresses
Famous People who Studied at Marshall-University High School
Famous White People
 

Lea Thompson Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lea Thompson has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lea Thompson Questions

- Do you know where people can find a photo gallery of pictures or ... by Brianna

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Lea Thompson

 Q:        
Lea Thompson Lea Thompson was born on 31st May, 1961 in Rochester, Minnesota, the daughter of Barbara, a singer and musician, and Cliff Thompson is an American actress and director.

Biography and Career

She studied ballet as a girl and would practice three to four hours every day. She was dancing professionally by the age of 14. She won scholarships to several ballet schools, including the American Ballet Theatre, the San Francisco Ballet and the Pennsylvania Ballet. Thompson danced in more than 45 ballets with the American Ballet Theatre. She also danced with the Pennsylvania Ballet, the Minnesota Dance Theatre and the Ballet Repertory.

Thompson's first significant film roles came in 1983, with Jaws 3-D and All the Right Moves. That was followed by Red Dawn (1984) and The W ild Life (1984). Her most famous role was that of Lorraine Baines McFly in the Back to the Future trilogy, the first of the three films being released in 1985. Thompson's character is the mother of Marty McFly, played by Michael J. Fox.

In April 2007, another TV movie, A Life Interrupted, premiered on Lifetime Television. It concerns a rape survivor, who overcomes her debilitating fear by working to get funding to get the terrible backlog of rape kits processed, so that other women will not have to suffer for years as she did.

She recently starred in the television movie The Christmas Clause, which received good reviews and ratings. She is also starring in the new films Splinterheads and Prettyface. She just filmed the movie I Was a 7th Grade Dragon Slayer. She is set to star in the potential television series A Town Called Malice.

General Appearance

Date of Birth : 31 May 1961, Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name : Lea Katherine Thompson
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Years Active : 1982–present

Why do we like Lea Thompson?

We like Lea Thompson for her role in Red Dawn.

Why is Lea Thompson famous?

Lea Thompson is famous for her 1990s NBC situation comedy Caroline in the City and her portrayal of Marty McFly's mother in the Back to the Future trilogy.

Lea Thompson Lists
1961 births
American film actors
American television actors
Living people
Actors from Minnesota
People from Minneapolis, Minnesota
People from Rochester, Minnesota


 
Lea Thompson Movies

All the Right Moves
Jaws 3-D
Red Dawn
The Wild Life
Back to the Future
Howard the Duck
SpaceCamp
Some Kind of Wonderful
Casual Sex?
The Wizard of Loneliness
Back to the Future Part II
Back to the Future Part III
Article 99
Dennis the Menace
The Beverly Hillbillies
Lea Thompson Filmography
 

Lea Thompson Videos
Lea Thompson in Her Underwear!

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1961, gemini, actress, rochester

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 18 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :