Lauren Hill Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 282
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Lauren Hill Biography
Lauren Hill Videos
Lauren Hill Pictures
Lauren Hill Movies
Lauren Hill Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Lauren Hill
Lauren Hill Questions
Post a Quote for Lauren Hill
 

Lauren Hill Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Lauren Hill has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Lauren Hill Questions

- Can you show me some images or pictures of Lauren Hill?... by Brady

- Are Wyclef Jean and Lauren Hill dating?... by Carson

Famous Tags


model   miss world   miss usa   2007   miss world 2000   miss world 1999   miss world 1992   miss world 2001   miss world 1997   miss world 1996   miss world 1994   actress   miss world 1995   miss world 1991   miss world 1993   miss world 1998   miss world 1990   supermodel   playboy   1984   miss   miss america 2009   miss usa 2005   miss usa 2006   miss teen usa 2006   miss usa 1992   miss teen usa 2005   miss teen usa 2009   miss usa 1988   miss usa 1984   miss usa 1995   miss usa 1996   1985   miss usa 1998   miss usa 1990   miss usa 1989  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Lauren Hill

 Q:        
Lauren Hill Lauren Hill was born on 25th May, 1975 in South Orange, New Jersey, USA to high school English teacher Valerie Hill and computer programmer Mal Hill is an American recording artist, musician, producer and actress.

Biography and Career

Hill was childhood friends with actor Zach Braff and both graduated from Columbia High School in 1993, where Hill was an active student, cheerleader, and performer. Braff has spoken of Hill attending his Bar Mitzvah in 1988. Hill enrolled at Columbia University in 1993 and attended for about a year before dropping out to pursue her entertainment career.

As a child, Hill listened to her parents' Motown 1960s soul records. Music was a central part of the Hill home. Mal Hill sang at weddings, Valerie played the piano, and Lauryn's older brother M alaney played the saxophone, guitar, drums, harmonica, and piano.

In 1988, Hill appeared as an Amateur Night contestant on It's Showtime at the Apollo. She sang her own version of Smokey Robinson's song "Who's Lovin' You?", where she was booed tremendously.

Early in her career, she established her reputation in the hip-hop world as a member of the Fugees. In 1998, she launched her solo career with the release of the commercially successful and critically acclaimed album, The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill. The recording earned Hill five Grammy Awards, including the coveted Album of the Year.

Following the success of her debut album, Hill largely dropped out of public view, in part due to her displeasure with fame and the music industry. After a four-year hiatus, she released MTV Unplugged No. 2.0, a live recording of "deeply personal songs" performed mostly solo with an acoustic guitar.

Hill also participated in a short-lived Fugees reunion during the mid-2000s. Hill is the mother of five children with Rohan Marley, the fourth son of reggae musician Bob Marley.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Lauryn Noelle Hill
Nickname : L-Boogie
Height : 5' 3'' (1.61 m)

Why do we like Lauren Hill?

We like Lauren Hill because of her album, The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill.

Why is Lauren Hill famous?

Lauren Hill is famous as she earned five Grammy Awards

Lauren Hill Lists
Human name disambiguation pages


 
Lauren Hill Movies

Made in Heaven
Heavy Weights
Sex and Death 101
The House Bunny
Lauren Hill Filmography
 

Lauren Hill Videos
Lauryn Hill - Doo Wop

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1979, cancer, model, columbia

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Models  - ( Models Archive)

Date Added: 15 March '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :