Laura Leighton Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,171
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Laura Leighton Biography
Laura Leighton Videos
Laura Leighton Pictures
Laura Leighton Movies
Laura Leighton Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Laura Leighton
Laura Leighton Questions
Laura Leighton Quotes
Born on July 24
Famous People Born in Iowa City Iowa United States of America
 

Laura Leighton Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Laura Leighton has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Laura Leighton Questions

- Are Laura and Sheila Leighton related in any way?... by grant

- Can I have some Laura Leighton photos?... by Elijah

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Laura Leighton

 Q:        
Laura Leighton Laura Leighton was born on 24th July, 1968 in Iowa City, Iowa, USA is an American actress.

Biography and Career

She is best-known for the role of Sydney Andrews, introduced in the 1990s television series Melrose Place. She reprised the role in the 2009 series of the same name.

In the early 1990s, she took her first major acting role as Sydney Andrews in the prime time series Melrose Place (1992-99). The part was originally intended for only two episodes in season 1, but was developed into a full-time role for the subsequent seasons 2 to 5 (1993-97).

During breaks on filming of Melrose Place, Leighton starred in television films, including In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy as Laurette Wilder, a woman from the wrong side of the tracks who falls for a rich boy, much to t he disgust of his grandparents. She also hosted an episode of Saturday Night Live in 1995 with musical guest Rancid.

In 1999 Leighton appeared in the independent feature film Angels, Baby!, it received a small limited release late that year, that same year she appeared in the highly unsuccessful romantic comedy Seven Girlfriends and the thriller Clean and Narrow which was released direct to video in early 2000.

On April 5, 2009, The Hollywood Reporter announced that Leighton would appear in the 2009 series Melrose Place, reprising her role as the presumed-dead Sydney, who will serve as landlord at Melrose Place. On December 7, 2009, ABC Family announced that Leighton had been cast in the TV series Pretty Little Liars, a TV adaptation of a book of the same name by Sara Shepard.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Laura Miller
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Spouse : Doug Savant (May 1998 - present) 2 children

Why do we like Laura Leighton

We like Laura Leighton because of her role in 'In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy'.

Why is Laura Leighton famous

Laura Leighton is famous for the role of Sydney Andrews, introduced in the 1990s television series Melrose Place.

Laura Leighton Lists
1969 births
Actors from Iowa
American film actors
American television actors
Living people
People from Iowa City, Iowa


 
Laura Leighton Movies

Clean and Narrow
Seven Girlfriends
No photo available
The Sky Is Falling
No photo available
50 Most Wicked Women of Primetime
No photo available
Mary Higgins Clark`s `We`ll Meet Again`
Rodman World Tour
Laura Leighton Filmography
 

Laura Leighton Videos
Laura Leighton - Daniel's Daughter - Behind-the-Scenes

irrelevant
7
broken



Tags: 1968, leo, actress, iowa city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 May '08


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :