Laura Devon Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 185
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Laura Devon Biography
Laura Devon Videos
Laura Devon Pictures
Laura Devon Movies
Laura Devon Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Laura Devon
Ask a Question about Laura Devon
Post a Quote for Laura Devon
 

Laura Devon Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Laura Devon has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Laura Devon

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Laura Devon

 Q:   Ask a Question about Laura Devon       
Laura Devon Laura Devon was born on 23rd May, 1931 in Chicago, Illinois, USA the daughter of Merrill Devon, an auto engineer of Swedith, Scottish and Irish descent, and a mother of Dutch heritage.

Biography and Career

Her family later moved to Grosse Point, Michigan, where she attended University High School. Her interest in singing came at a fairly young age and, by her early teens, was performing. Graduating from the University of Michigan where she majored in journalism and political science, she began acting on stage in such musicals as "The Boyfriend" at the Vanguard Playhouse in Detroit.

Gorgeous, well-endowed singer/actress Laura Devon arrived in Tinseltown during the early 1960s, but gave notice less than a decade later and retired permanently after her second marriage.

In 1961, Laura was spotted singing at a Detroit night club by a 20th Century-Fox talent agent and given a screen test. Universal also took an interest in her photogenic beauty and signed her instead. Laura's first year under contract involved intensive study in acting, singing and dance before she even started making the rounds on TV.

Eventually, she appeared in such popular programs as "Route 66" (1960) and "The Twilight Zone" (1959), her big break coming when she and another budding actress, June Harding, were hired as ensemble cast members on "The Richard Boone Show" (1963), an anthology TV series also featuring veterans Boone, Warren Stevens, Jeanette Nolan, Harry Morgan, Robert Blake, Guy Stockwell, Bethel Leslie and Ford Rainey.

Still moving up the ranks, she was prominently displayed on "Bonanza" (1959), "The Rogues" (1964), "Rawhide" (1959), "I Spy" (1965), "The Big Valley" (1965) and enjoyed a recurring role on "Dr. Kildare" (1961).

Laura made her film debut as a second female lead in the Tony Curtis/Debbie Reynolds gender-bending romp Goodbye Charlie (1964). Laura figured prominently in all the sexual hijinks happening in the taunting George Axelrod script, but the film was considered a misfire.

Laura then got hot and heavy in Red Line 7000 (1965), one of Howard Hawks later and lesser efforts. Again, Laura (and the other ladies, for that matter) provided diverting distraction from the stock car racing sequences.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Mary Laura Briley
She died on 19th July, 2007 in Beverly Hills, California, USA (heart failure)

Why do we like Laura Devon

We like Laura Devon because of her role in Laura Devon


Why is Laura Devon famous

Laura Devon was famous for her photogenic beauty

 
Laura Devon Movies

Goodbye Charlie
No photo available
Red Line 7000
Chamber of Horrors
Gunn
No photo available
A Covenant With Death
Rita, Sue And Bob Too!
Laura Devon Filmography
 

Laura Devon Videos
Laura Devon Valley Talent_Perfect

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 09 July '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :