Laura Dern Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 804
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Laura Dern Biography
Laura Dern Videos
Laura Dern Pictures
Laura Dern Movies
Laura Dern Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Laura Dern
Laura Dern Questions
Laura Dern Quotes
Born on February 10
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California USA
Famous Aquarius Actresses
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Laura Dern Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Laura Dern has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Laura Dern Questions

- Why is Laura Dern famous?... by Sophie

- Do you know where people can find a photo gallery of pictures or ... by Blake

- What happened between Laura Dern and Billy Bob Thornton? ... by Alex

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Laura Dern

 Q:        
Laura Dern Laura Dern was born on Friday, February 10, 1967 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. She is a famous American actress, film director and producer.

Biography and Career:

Laura Dern was born in Los Angeles and she is the daughter of actors Bruce Dern and Diane Ladd and the great-granddaughter of former Utah governor George Dern. Her great uncle was a Scottish-American poet, writer and Librarian of Congress Archibald MacLeish. Her debut movie was a small part in her mother's movie White Lightning. She also acted in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, one of her signature roles. Her mother objected to her 13-year-old daughters' presence on the set of Ladies and Gentlemen, The Fabulous Stains.

In 1980s she became famous for roles in movies by Peter Bogdanovich (Mask) and David Lynch (Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart). Her main role in Blue Velvet might has been a breakthrough but her next movie took almost four years to be released, Wild at Heart, also directed by Lynch. Her relationship with Lynch has continued with her recent role in Inland Empire.

In 1992, she and her mother became the first mother and daughter to be nominated for an Academy Award for acting in the same movie Rambling Rose. They, however, did not play mother and daughter in the movie. She acted as Dr. Ellie Sattler in Steven Spielberg's 1993 blockbuster Jurassic Park. That same year, Clint Eastwood enrolled her for his film "A Perfect World". She also acted as Ruth in the 1996 satire Citizen Ruth, the directorial debut of Alexander Payne. In a reversal of roles, her mother has acted in small parts.

In May 2008, she did the role of Florida politician Katherine Harris in the HBO movie Recount about the 2000 United States Presidential Election for which she won a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries or Television Film.

Short Info:

Birth name: Laura Elizabeth Dern
Height: 5' 10'' (1.79 m)
She married Ben Harper on 23rd December 2005. She has two children. Son Ellery Walker was born on 21st August 2001 and daughter Jaya was born on 28th November 2004.
Being born on 02/10, Laura is an Aquarius.
Laura dated Treat Williams and amongst other famous relationships was Nicolas Cage.

Why do we like Laura Dern?

All too often, women in Hollywood have to choose a persona and run with it, but in her two decades in film, Laura Dern has escaped public branding and remained a force as unpredictable as the weather. The daughter of veteran actors Bruce Dern and Diane Ladd has almost avoided the spectrum of personality. This trait in her made people like her. She acted many movies that almost casted a charm on people.

Why is Evan Laura Dern famous?

Laura Dern has acted in so many films and the moment that brought her to limelight was when Dern and her mother were nominated for an Academy Award for acting in the same film in Rambling Rose. They, however, did not play mother and daughter in the film. Dern starred as Dr. Ellie Sattler in Steven Spielberg's 1993 blockbuster Jurassic Park. That same year, Clint Eastwood enlisted the actress for his film A Perfect World.

Laura Dern Lists
American film actors
Best Miniseries or Television Movie Actress Golden Globe winners
Best Supporting Actress Golden Globe (television) winners
People from Los Angeles, California
1967 births
Living people


 
Laura Dern Movies

White Lightning
Foxes
Teachers
Mask
Smooth Talk
Blue Velvet
No photo available
Predator: The Concert
No photo available
Haunted Summer
Fat Man and Little Boy
Wild at Heart
Rambling Rose
A Perfect World
Jurassic Park
The Last Party
Bastard Out of Carolina
Laura Dern Filmography
 

Laura Dern Videos
Clip of

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1967, aquarius, actress, los angeles

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 16 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :