Larisa Oleynik Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 276
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Larisa Oleynik Biography
Larisa Oleynik Videos
Larisa Oleynik Pictures
Larisa Oleynik Movies
Larisa Oleynik Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Larisa Oleynik
Larisa Oleynik Questions
Post a Quote for Larisa Oleynik
Born on June 7
Famous People Born in Santa Clara County California United States of America
 

Larisa Oleynik Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Larisa Oleynik has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Larisa Oleynik Questions

- I want some good links with the best pictures or images of Larisa... by Sofia

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Larisa Oleynik

 Q:        
Larisa Oleynik Larisa Oleynik was born on 7th June, 1981 in Santa Clara County, California, USA the only child of Lorraine (née Allen), a former nurse, and Roman Oleynik, an anesthesiologist is an American actress.

Biography and Career

Her father's family is Russian (although "Oleynik" is a Ukrainian surname) and she was raised in the Russian Orthodox religion. Oleynik grew up in the San Francisco Bay Area and began acting in a regional production of Les Misérables, after seeing an audition ad in a newspaper when she was eight years old. After appearing in the musical, she contacted an agent and began taking acting lessons.

Larisa Oleynik came to fame in the mid-1990s, after starring in the title role of the popular television series, The Secret World of Alex Mack, The Baby-Sitters Club and 10 Things I Hate About You.

Oleynik began her screen acting career age at 12, in a 1993 episode of the television series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman; River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene and was subsequently cast in the lead role of the series The Secret World of Alex Mack, playing a teenage girl who receives telekinetic powers as a result of an accident. The series ran on Nickelodeon from 1994 to 1998
But despite the success in her role as Alex Mack, Oleynik decided to attend college. Oleynik attended Pinewood School and later Sarah Lawrence College, describing the latter as "the best decision I've made", and graduated in 2004.

In March 2008, Oleynik was guest-starred in episode 13 of Aliens in America. Coincidentally, Aliens in America also starred Lindsey Shaw, who would go on to play Julia Stiles' role in the TV version of 10 Things I Hate About You. Meanwhile, Meaghan Jette Martin, would play Oleynik's role as Shaw's sister on the TV series.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Larisa Romanovna Oleynik
Nickname : Rissy
Height : 5' 7" (1.70 m)

Why do we like Larisa Oleynik

We like Larisa Oleynik because of her role of the series The Secret World of Alex Mack.

Why is Larisa Oleynik famous

Larisa Oleynik is famous as "one of America's favorite 15-year-olds" and "the proverbial girl next door".

Larisa Oleynik Lists
American child actors
Eastern Orthodox Christians from the United States
American film actors
American television actors
Actors from California
People from Santa Clara County, California
American people of Ukrainian descent
American people of Russian descent
Russian Orthodox Christians
Sarah Lawrence College alumni
1981 births
Living people


 
Larisa Oleynik Movies

The Baby-Sitters Club
A Time for Dancing
An American Rhapsody
Bringing Rain
Pope Dreams
Relative Obscurity
No photo available
Broken Windows
No photo available
I Have It
3rd Rock From the Sun
Boy Meets World
Secret World of Alex Mack
Larisa Oleynik Filmography
 

Larisa Oleynik Videos
Larisa Oleynik (Le Club des baby-sitters)

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: santa clara county, gemini, actor, 1981

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 08 January '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :